Fort Peck Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Montana
Latest reading Oct 26, 3:00 PM · elevation
Fort Peck Lake is 12.6 ft below full pool today (2,221.42 ft vs 2,234.00 ft), 0.9 ft lower than a year ago. It is 84% full. It has fallen 0.08 ft since yesterday and is down 0.39 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (2,234.0 ft) is 12.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (2,234.0 ft) is 12.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (2,234.0 ft) is 12.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Fort Peck Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ETLake 12.6 ft below full pool and steady, breezy ESE wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 8:05 AM–9:05 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 48°F / low 35°FMostly Sunny
- WindBreezy ESE17–20 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 31
- Level12.6 ft below full poolLevel steady (−0.08 ft in 24 h)
Official Montana fishing info: Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks — Fishing info
Best fishing times today
Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
5/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:41 AM · Sunset 5:56 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot12:16 PM–2:16 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset8:05 AM–9:05 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:17 PM–6:17 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:16 PM–2:16 PM Minor 8:05 AM–9:05 AM · 5:17 PM–6:17 PM Breezy wind 17–20 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:45 AM–2:45 AM · 1:15 PM–3:15 PM Minor 9:31 AM–10:31 AM · 5:52 PM–6:52 PM Light wind 6–15 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 4/10Fair | Major 1:46 AM–3:46 AM · 2:18 PM–4:18 PM Minor 10:53 AM–11:53 AM · 6:39 PM–7:39 PM Light wind 4–10 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 2:50 AM–4:50 AM · 3:22 PM–5:22 PM Minor 12:05 PM–1:05 PM · 7:41 PM–8:41 PM Light wind 5–7 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:55 AM–5:55 AM · 4:26 PM–6:26 PM Minor 1:01 PM–2:01 PM · 8:56 PM–9:56 PM Moderate wind 12–13 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:56 AM–6:56 AM · 5:26 PM–7:26 PM Minor 1:42 PM–2:42 PM · 10:18 PM–11:18 PM Light wind 4–6 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:54 AM–6:54 AM · 5:21 PM–7:21 PM Minor 1:11 PM–2:11 PM · 10:41 PM–11:41 PM Light wind 5–8 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 0 |
| Today | 5, rounded | 5/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 48.00, -106.42 (moon times from astronomical equations, Fort Peck Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Fort Peck Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon48° / 35°Mostly SunnyWind ESE 20 mphRain 2%
- Tuesday48° / 37°RainWind S 6 to 15 mphRain 92%
- Wednesday53° / 32°SunnyWind W 10 mphRain 5%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 48.001, -106.418 (grid GGW), issued Oct 26, 4:11 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today2,221.42 ft
- Same date last year2,222.36 ft−0.9 ft change
- 12-month high2,224.24 ftJul 17, 2026
- 12-month low2,221.47 ftOct 26, 2026
- Full pool2,234.00 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 2,221.47 | −0.06 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 2,221.53 | −0.13 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 2,221.66 | −0.01 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 2,221.67 | ±0.00 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 2,221.67 | −0.04 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 2,221.71 | −0.08 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 2,221.79 | −0.03 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 2,221.82 | −0.02 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 2,221.84 | −0.03 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 2,221.87 | −0.02 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Plan your trip to Fort Peck Lake
Affiliate linksPlaces to stay near Fort Peck Lake
Search lake houses, cabins & hotels near Fort Peck Lake → via Stay22
Affiliate links: if you book through Stay22, GetYourGuide or Viator we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It doesn’t affect the data on this page. How this works
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers — Fort Peck Dam & Reservoir
- Location
- 48.0007, -106.4180 · Montana
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 3:00 PM local time
- History
- 399 days on file since 2025-09-22
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
- Full pool
- 2,234.00 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
- Storage
- 12,356,000 of 14,788,340 acre-ft (Top of Conservation)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.