Arkabutla Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Mississippi
Latest reading Oct 26, 5:00 PM · elevation
Arkabutla Lake is 3.5 ft below full pool today (205.78 ft vs 209.30 ft), 0.6 ft higher than a year ago. It is 53% full. It has risen 0.08 ft since yesterday and is up 0.57 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (209.3 ft) is 3.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Arkabutla Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ETLake 3.5 ft below full pool and steady, light SE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:20 AM–8:20 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 76°F / low 52°FPartly Sunny
- WindLight SE5–9 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 12
- Level3.5 ft below full poolLevel steady (+0.08 ft in 24 h)
Official Mississippi fishing report: Mississippi Dept. of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks — Fishing reports
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:15 AM · Sunset 6:12 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot12:09 PM–2:09 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:20 AM–8:20 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:50 PM–6:50 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:09 PM–2:09 PM Minor 7:20 AM–8:20 AM · 5:50 PM–6:50 PM Light wind 5–9 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 4/10Fair | Major 12:37 AM–2:37 AM · 1:07 PM–3:07 PM Minor 8:34 AM–9:34 AM · 6:35 PM–7:35 PM Calm wind 2–4 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:38 AM–3:38 AM · 2:10 PM–4:10 PM Minor 9:48 AM–10:48 AM · 7:29 PM–8:29 PM Light wind 4–6 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 4/10Fair | Major 2:42 AM–4:42 AM · 3:14 PM–5:14 PM Minor 10:57 AM–11:57 AM · 8:32 PM–9:32 PM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:46 AM–5:46 AM · 4:18 PM–6:18 PM Minor 11:57 AM–12:57 PM · 9:42 PM–10:42 PM Light wind 4–7 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:49 AM–6:49 AM · 5:18 PM–7:18 PM Minor 12:47 PM–1:47 PM · 10:54 PM–11:54 PM Light wind 5–7 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:46 AM–6:46 AM · 5:13 PM–7:13 PM Minor 12:29 PM–1:29 PM · 11:05 PM–12:05 AM Light wind 5–7 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 34.76, -90.12 (moon times from astronomical equations, Arkabutla Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Arkabutla Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon76° / 52°Partly SunnyWind ESE 5 mphRain 0%
- Tuesday77° / 55°Mostly SunnyWind SE 0 to 5 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday80° / 53°SunnyWind SE 5 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 34.757, -90.124 (grid MEG), issued Oct 26, 3:06 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today205.78 ft
- Same date last year205.17 ft+0.6 ft change
- 12-month high219.98 ftJul 16, 2026
- 12-month low201.46 ftMar 7, 2026
- Full pool209.30 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 205.74 | +0.07 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 205.67 | +0.09 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 205.58 | +0.07 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 205.51 | +0.08 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 205.43 | +0.09 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 205.34 | +0.10 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 205.24 | +0.10 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 205.14 | +0.08 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 205.06 | +0.12 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 204.94 | −0.08 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Plan your trip to Arkabutla Lake
Affiliate linksPlaces to stay near Arkabutla Lake
Search lake houses, cabins & hotels near Arkabutla Lake → via Stay22
Affiliate links: if you book through Stay22, GetYourGuide or Viator we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It doesn’t affect the data on this page. How this works
Nearby lakes & rivers
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Location
- 34.7572, -90.1244 · Mississippi
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 5:00 PM local time
- History
- 400 days on file since 2025-09-22
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
- Full pool
- 209.30 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
- Storage
- 16,596 of 31,500 acre-ft (Top of Conservation)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.