Lake Pend Oreille Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Idaho
Latest reading Oct 26, 1:00 PM · elevation
Lake Pend Oreille is 7.5 ft below normal pool today (2,054.99 ft vs 2,062.50 ft), 0.2 ft lower than a year ago. It is 56% full. It has fallen 0.23 ft since yesterday and is down 1.67 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelNormal pool (2,062.5 ft) is 7.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Lake Pend Oreille fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETWater 54°F, lake 7.5 ft below normal pool and steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:50 AM–8:50 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp54°Fmeasured Oct 26, 8:00 AM · Albeni Falls Dam
- Air temphigh 54°F / low 37°FRain Showers
- WindCalm2–6 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 8
- Level7.5 ft below normal poolLevel steady (−0.23 ft in 24 h)
Official Idaho fishing info: Idaho Fish and Game — Idaho Fishing Planner
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
6/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Sun, Nov 8 · Sunrise 7:24 AM · Sunset 5:38 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot12:00 PM–2:00 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:50 AM–8:50 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:00 PM–6:00 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 6/10Good | Major 12:00 PM–2:00 PM Minor 7:50 AM–8:50 AM · 5:00 PM–6:00 PM Calm wind 2–6 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:29 AM–2:29 AM · 12:59 PM–2:59 PM Minor 9:16 AM–10:16 AM · 5:34 PM–6:34 PM Light wind 4–7 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 4/10Fair | Major 1:30 AM–3:30 AM · 2:02 PM–4:02 PM Minor 10:39 AM–11:39 AM · 6:22 PM–7:22 PM Light wind 4–9 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 4/10Fair | Major 2:34 AM–4:34 AM · 3:07 PM–5:07 PM Minor 11:50 AM–12:50 PM · 7:24 PM–8:24 PM Calm wind 2–4 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 3:39 AM–5:39 AM · 4:10 PM–6:10 PM Minor 12:45 PM–1:45 PM · 8:40 PM–9:40 PM Calm wind 1–2 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:41 AM–6:41 AM · 5:10 PM–7:10 PM Minor 1:26 PM–2:26 PM · 10:02 PM–11:02 PM Calm wind 1–2 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:38 AM–6:38 AM · 5:05 PM–7:05 PM Minor 12:55 PM–1:55 PM · 10:25 PM–11:25 PM Calm wind 0–2 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 1 |
| Today | 6, rounded | 6/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USACE at Albeni Falls Dam. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 48.18, -117.00 (moon times from astronomical equations, Lake Pend Oreille local time).
Weather & wind at Lake Pend Oreille
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon54° / 37°Rain ShowersWind SW 3 mphRain 82%
- Tuesday47° / 37°Rain Showers LikelyWind SW 3 to 7 mphRain 96%
- Wednesday42° / 32°Rain ShowersWind S 3 to 9 mphRain 99%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 48.179, -117.000 (grid OTX), issued Oct 26, 11:32 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today2,054.99 ft
- Same date last year2,055.20 ft−0.2 ft change
- 12-month high2,062.48 ftJun 24, 2026
- 12-month low2,051.18 ftDec 8, 2025
- Normal pool2,062.50 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 2,055.07 | −0.29 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 2,055.36 | −0.36 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 2,055.72 | −0.32 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 2,056.04 | −0.21 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 2,056.25 | −0.17 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 2,056.42 | −0.15 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 2,056.57 | −0.21 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 2,056.78 | −0.33 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 2,057.11 | −0.33 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 2,057.44 | −0.22 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers — Albeni Falls Dam
- Location
- 48.1793, -116.9997 · Idaho
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 1:00 PM local time
- History
- 396 days on file since 2025-09-22
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Normal pool
- 2,062.50 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Normal)
- Storage
- 869,818 of 1,561,000 acre-ft (Top of Normal)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.