John Martin Lake Water Level
USGS gauge 07130000 · at Caddoa, CO · USACE
Latest reading Oct 26, 1:15 PM · elevation
John Martin Lake is 45.9 ft below full pool today (3,805.90 ft vs 3,851.84 ft), 5.7 ft higher than a year ago. It is 9% full. It has risen 0.05 ft since yesterday and is up 0.30 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (3,851.8 ft) is 45.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (3,851.8 ft) is 45.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (3,851.8 ft) is 45.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
John Martin Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETLake 45.9 ft below full pool and steady, light W wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:22 AM–8:22 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 64°F / low 44°FMostly Sunny
- WindLight W1–9 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 18
- Level45.9 ft below full poolLevel steady (+0.05 ft in 24 h)
Official Colorado fishing info: Colorado Parks and Wildlife — Fishing conditions & stocking report
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:11 AM · Sunset 5:59 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot12:02 PM–2:02 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:22 AM–8:22 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:34 PM–6:34 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:02 PM–2:02 PM Minor 7:22 AM–8:22 AM · 5:34 PM–6:34 PM Light wind 1–9 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:31 AM–2:31 AM · 1:00 PM–3:00 PM Minor 8:38 AM–9:38 AM · 6:17 PM–7:17 PM Light wind 6–7 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:31 AM–3:31 AM · 2:03 PM–4:03 PM Minor 9:53 AM–10:53 AM · 7:10 PM–8:10 PM Light wind 6–10 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 2:35 AM–4:35 AM · 3:08 PM–5:08 PM Minor 11:03 AM–12:03 PM · 8:14 PM–9:14 PM Light wind 5–8 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:40 AM–5:40 AM · 4:11 PM–6:11 PM Minor 12:02 PM–1:02 PM · 9:25 PM–10:25 PM Light wind 6–13 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:42 AM–6:42 AM · 5:11 PM–7:11 PM Minor 12:50 PM–1:50 PM · 10:39 PM–11:39 PM Light wind 6–8 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:39 AM–6:39 AM · 5:06 PM–7:06 PM Minor 12:29 PM–1:29 PM · 10:52 PM–11:52 PM Light wind 6–17 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 38.07, -102.94 (moon times from astronomical equations, John Martin Lake local time).
Weather & wind at John Martin Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon64° / 44°Mostly SunnyWind N 0 to 5 mphRain 1%
- Tuesday70° / 42°Mostly SunnyWind S 5 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday74° / 40°SunnyWind WSW 5 to 10 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 38.068, -102.937 (grid PUB), issued Oct 26, 12:31 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today3,805.90 ft
- Same date last year3,800.16 ft+5.7 ft change
- 12-month high3,812.61 ftApr 15, 2026
- 12-month low3,800.08 ftOct 29, 2025
- Full pool3,851.84 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 3,805.90 | +0.02 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 3,805.88 | +0.12 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 3,805.76 | +0.07 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 3,805.69 | +0.04 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 3,805.65 | +0.03 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 3,805.62 | ±0.00 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 3,805.62 | +0.03 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 3,805.59 | −0.01 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 3,805.60 | −0.03 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 3,805.63 | −0.04 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 07130000 — John Martin Reservoir At Caddoa, Co
- Location
- 38.0681, -102.9374 · Colorado
- Measures
- Lake/reservoir water-surface elevation above NGVD 1929
- Daily statistics
- Not available (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 1:15 PM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Full pool
- 3,851.84 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
- Storage
- 32,386 of 348,599 acre-ft (Top of Conservation)
- Also from
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.