Lake Havasu Water Level
U.S. Bureau of Reclamation · Arizona
Latest reading Oct 25, 12:00 AM · elevation · daily report
Lake Havasu is 2.3 ft below full pool as of Oct 25 (447.65 ft vs 450.00 ft), 0.2 ft higher than a year ago. It has fallen 0.24 ft since yesterday and is down 0.59 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (450.0 ft) is 2.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (450.0 ft) is 2.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Lake Havasu fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETLake 2.3 ft below full pool and steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:00 AM–8:00 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 84°F / low 62°FSunny
- WindCalm0–4 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 8
- Level2.3 ft below full poolLevel steady (−0.24 ft in 24 h)
Official Arizona fishing report: Arizona Game and Fish Department — Fishing report
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
6/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 6:51 AM · Sunset 5:48 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot11:48 AM–1:48 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:00 AM–8:00 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:30 PM–6:30 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 6/10Good | Major 11:48 AM–1:48 PM Minor 7:00 AM–8:00 AM · 5:30 PM–6:30 PM Calm wind 0–4 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:17 AM–2:17 AM · 12:47 PM–2:47 PM Minor 8:14 AM–9:14 AM · 6:15 PM–7:15 PM Light wind 2–8 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:18 AM–3:18 AM · 1:50 PM–3:50 PM Minor 9:27 AM–10:27 AM · 7:10 PM–8:10 PM Light wind 4–7 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 2:22 AM–4:22 AM · 2:55 PM–4:55 PM Minor 10:36 AM–11:36 AM · 8:14 PM–9:14 PM Light wind 2–8 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:27 AM–5:27 AM · 3:58 PM–5:58 PM Minor 11:35 AM–12:35 PM · 9:24 PM–10:24 PM Light wind 5–9 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:29 AM–6:29 AM · 4:58 PM–6:58 PM Minor 12:25 PM–1:25 PM · 10:36 PM–11:36 PM Light wind 6–9 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:26 AM–7:26 AM · 5:53 PM–7:53 PM Minor 1:06 PM–2:06 PM · 11:46 PM–12:46 AM Light wind 5–9 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 1 |
| Today | 6, rounded | 6/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 34.30, -114.14 (moon times from astronomical equations, Lake Havasu local time).
Weather & wind at Lake Havasu
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon84° / 62°SunnyWind W 3 mphRain 0%
- Tuesday86° / 63°SunnyWind SSE 2 to 8 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday85° / 66°Mostly SunnyWind SSE 3 to 7 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 34.296, -114.139 (grid VEF), issued Oct 26, 11:33 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation- Today447.65 ft
- Same date last year447.40 ft+0.2 ft change
- 12-month high449.49 ftNov 26, 2025
- 12-month low446.25 ftDec 15, 2025
- Full pool450.00 ftUSBR
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Oct 25 | 447.65 | −0.24 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 447.89 | −0.44 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 448.33 | −0.16 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 448.49 | +0.17 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 448.32 | +0.19 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 448.13 | −0.06 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 448.19 | −0.06 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 448.25 | −0.18 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 448.43 | +0.03 |
| Fri Oct 16 | 448.40 | −0.38 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
- Location
- 34.2964, -114.1394 · Arizona
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 25, 12:00 AM local time (daily report)
- History
- 365 days on file since 2025-10-26
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Full pool
- 450.00 ft — U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.