LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Wisconsin River near Wisconsin Dells

River flow & level · USGS gauge 05404000 · Wisconsin · drains 8,090 sq mi

3,060cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 11:00 AM · streamflow

The Wisconsin River at Wisconsin Dells is running 3,060 cfs, 72% of the median flow for October 26 (4,230 cfs, 92 years). Gage height is 2.17 ft, 13.8 ft below flood stage (16.0 ft). Flow is up 9% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 72% of normal, flow steady, light ENE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2672% of medianBelow normal · 21st percentile · median 4,230 cfs
Gage height2.17 ft24 hours: +0.13 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 13 ft · Minor 16 ft · Moderate 17.6 ft · Major 18.9 ft · NWS WDEW3
Change, 24 hours+260 cfs7 days: +560 cfs
Same date last year4,200 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now52°F · Scattered Rain ShowersWind ENE 8 mph, gusts 15NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:27 AM – 5:57 PMFirst light 6:57 AM · Last light 6:27 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (13.0 ft) is 10.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (16.0 ft) is 13.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (17.6 ft) is 15.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (18.9 ft) is 16.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Wisconsin River near Wisconsin Dells fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow 72% of normal, flow steady, light ENE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:27 AM · Sunset 5:57 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:07 PM–2:07 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:40 AM–8:40 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:24 PM–6:24 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:07 PM–2:07 PM
Minor 7:40 AM–8:40 AM · 5:24 PM–6:24 PM
Light wind 1–10 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:36 AM–2:36 AM · 1:05 PM–3:05 PM
Minor 9:01 AM–10:01 AM · 6:03 PM–7:03 PM
Light wind 7–10 mph
WedOct 284/10FairMajor 1:36 AM–3:36 AM · 2:08 PM–4:08 PM
Minor 10:20 AM–11:20 AM · 6:52 PM–7:52 PM
Light wind 4–9 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:40 AM–4:40 AM · 3:13 PM–5:13 PM
Minor 11:31 AM–12:31 PM · 7:55 PM–8:55 PM
Light wind 2–6 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:45 AM–5:45 AM · 4:16 PM–6:16 PM
Minor 12:30 PM–1:30 PM · 9:08 PM–10:08 PM
Calm wind 0–6 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 4:47 AM–6:47 AM · 5:16 PM–7:16 PM
Minor 1:15 PM–2:15 PM · 10:25 PM–11:25 PM
Light wind 5–7 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:45 AM–6:45 AM · 5:12 PM–7:12 PM
Minor 12:50 PM–1:50 PM · 10:43 PM–11:43 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light ENE 1–10 mph, gusts 16 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+9% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 43.60, -89.76 (moon times from astronomical equations, Wisconsin River near Wisconsin Dells local time).

Weather & wind at Wisconsin River near Wisconsin Dells

air temperature, not water
Air temp52°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind8 mphfrom the ENE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts15 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 43.605, -89.757 (grid MKX), issued Oct 26, 8:36 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge WDEW3

October 26 in history

92 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)3,036+8%
Sun Oct 252,800-6%
Sat Oct 242,990-2%
Fri Oct 233,050-3%
Thu Oct 223,150-14%
Wed Oct 213,650-8%
Tue Oct 203,980+40%
Mon Oct 192,850+11%
Sun Oct 182,570-8%
Sat Oct 172,780-9%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 05404000 — Wisconsin River Near Wisconsin Dells, Wi
Location
43.6050, -89.7567 · Wisconsin
Drainage area
8,090 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1935–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 11:00 AM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge WDEW3 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.