LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

James River at Cartersville

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02035000 · Virginia · drains 6,252 sq mi

913cfsMuch below normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · streamflow

The James River at Cartersville is running 913 cfs, 43% of the median flow for October 26 (2,100 cfs, 127 years). Gage height is 1.24 ft, 18.8 ft below flood stage (20.0 ft). Flow is down 9% from 24 hours ago.

Water 61°F and warming, flow 43% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:36 AM–8:36 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2643% of medianMuch below normal · 6th percentile · median 2,100 cfs
Gage height1.24 ft24 hours: −0.09 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 15 ft · Minor 20 ft · Moderate 23 ft · Major 26.4 ft · NWS CARV2
Change, 24 hours−87 cfs7 days: −597 cfs
Same date last year1,160 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp61°FOct 26, 3:00 PM
Air temp & weather now72°F · SunnyWind WNW 1 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:31 AM – 6:20 PMFirst light 7:04 AM · Last light 6:47 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (15.0 ft) is 13.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (20.0 ft) is 18.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (23.0 ft) is 21.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (26.4 ft) is 25.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

James River at Cartersville fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 61°F and warming, flow 43% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:36 AM–8:36 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:31 AM · Sunset 6:20 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:19 PM–2:19 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:36 AM–8:36 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:53 PM–6:53 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:19 PM–2:19 PM
Minor 7:36 AM–8:36 AM · 5:53 PM–6:53 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:47 AM–2:47 AM · 1:17 PM–3:17 PM
Minor 8:52 AM–9:52 AM · 6:36 PM–7:36 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph · pressure rising
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:48 AM–3:48 AM · 2:19 PM–4:19 PM
Minor 10:07 AM–11:07 AM · 7:28 PM–8:28 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph · pressure steady
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:52 AM–4:52 AM · 3:24 PM–5:24 PM
Minor 11:17 AM–12:17 PM · 8:31 PM–9:31 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:56 AM–5:56 AM · 4:28 PM–6:28 PM
Minor 12:17 PM–1:17 PM · 9:42 PM–10:42 PM
Calm wind 0–0 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:58 AM–6:58 AM · 5:28 PM–7:28 PM
Minor 1:06 PM–2:06 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:56 AM–6:56 AM · 5:23 PM–7:23 PM
Minor 12:46 PM–1:46 PM · 11:08 PM–12:08 AM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 1–2 mph +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-9% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 61°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 37.67, -78.09 (moon times from astronomical equations, James River at Cartersville local time).

Weather & wind at James River at Cartersville

air temperature, not water
Air temp72°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind1 mphfrom the WNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts2 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendFalling-0.09 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 37.671, -78.086 (grid AKQ), issued Oct 26, 2:38 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge CARV2

October 26 in history

127 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)788-13%
Sun Oct 25903-6%
Sat Oct 24958-10%
Fri Oct 231,060-10%
Thu Oct 221,180-18%
Wed Oct 211,440-23%
Tue Oct 201,870+26%
Mon Oct 191,490-16%
Sun Oct 181,770-23%
Sat Oct 172,300-32%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02035000 — James River At Cartersville, Va
Location
37.6710, -78.0858 · Virginia
Drainage area
6,252 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1899–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge CARV2 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.