LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Green River at Green River

River flow & level · USGS gauge 09315000 · Utah · drains 44,850 sq mi

4,480cfsMuch above normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 2:00 PM · streamflow

The Green River at Green River is running 4,480 cfs, 161% of the median flow for October 26 (2,790 cfs, 126 years). Gage height is 7.21 ft, 7.8 ft below flood stage (15.0 ft). Flow is down 14% from 24 hours ago.

Water 55°F, flow 161% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:54 AM–8:54 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26161% of medianMuch above normal · 90th percentile · median 2,790 cfs
Gage height7.21 ft24 hours: −0.25 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 14 ft · Minor 15 ft · Moderate 17 ft · Major 18 ft · NWS GRVU1
Change, 24 hours−710 cfs7 days: −1,470 cfs
Same date last year2,000 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp55°FOct 26, 2:00 PM
Air temp & weather now55°F · SunnyWind S 2 mph, gusts 7NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:41 AM – 6:26 PMFirst light 7:13 AM · Last light 6:54 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (14.0 ft) is 6.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (15.0 ft) is 7.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (17.0 ft) is 9.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (18.0 ft) is 10.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Green River at Green River fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 55°F, flow 161% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:54 AM–8:54 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:41 AM · Sunset 6:26 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:04 AM–2:04 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:32 PM–2:32 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:54 AM–8:54 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:01 PM–7:01 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:04 AM–2:04 AM · 12:32 PM–2:32 PM
Minor 7:54 AM–8:54 AM · 6:01 PM–7:01 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 1:01 AM–3:01 AM · 1:30 PM–3:30 PM
Minor 9:11 AM–10:11 AM · 6:44 PM–7:44 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 2:01 AM–4:01 AM · 2:33 PM–4:33 PM
Minor 10:27 AM–11:27 AM · 7:37 PM–8:37 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 3:06 AM–5:06 AM · 3:38 PM–5:38 PM
Minor 11:36 AM–12:36 PM · 8:40 PM–9:40 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:10 AM–6:10 AM · 4:42 PM–6:42 PM
Minor 12:35 PM–1:35 PM · 9:52 PM–10:52 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:12 AM–7:12 AM · 5:41 PM–7:41 PM
Minor 1:23 PM–2:23 PM · 11:06 PM–12:06 AM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:09 AM–7:09 AM · 5:36 PM–7:36 PM
Minor 1:01 PM–2:01 PM · 11:20 PM–12:20 AM
Calm wind 4–4 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 1–2 mph, gusts 7 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-14% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 55°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 38.99, -110.15 (moon times from astronomical equations, Green River at Green River local time).

Weather & wind at Green River at Green River

air temperature, not water
Air temp55°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind2 mphfrom the S · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts7 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 38.989, -110.150 (grid SLC), issued Oct 26, 12:37 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge GRVU1

October 26 in history

126 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)4,558-8%
Sun Oct 254,949+2%
Sat Oct 244,850-9%
Fri Oct 235,350+34%
Thu Oct 223,990-12%
Wed Oct 214,520-18%
Tue Oct 205,490-4%
Mon Oct 195,710+25%
Sun Oct 184,580+2%
Sat Oct 174,510-2%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 09315000 — Green River At Green River, Ut
Location
38.9889, -110.1504 · Utah
Drainage area
44,850 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1895–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 2:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge GRVU1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.