LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Ocoee River at Copperhill

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03559500 · Tennessee · drains 352 sq mi

218cfsNo history

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:30 PM · streamflow

The Ocoee River at Copperhill is running 218 cfs. Gage height is 2.46 ft. Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:56 AM–8:56 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Gage height2.46 ft24 hours: ±0.00 ft
Change, 24 hours±0 cfs7 days: −7 cfs
Same date last year405 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now70°F · Mostly SunnyWind N 4 mph, gusts 8NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:53 AM – 6:49 PMFirst light 7:26 AM · Last light 7:15 PM

Whitewater: Ocoee River

for rafters & kayakers

This USGS gauge at Copperhill measures the natural river above Ocoee No. 3 Lake. The Upper and Middle Ocoee rafting sections run on scheduled TVA dam releases, so their flow is set by the release schedule below, not by this reading.

Upper Ocoee (Olympic section)

Class III–IV · 4.3 mi · 50 ft/mi gradient

No runnable range shown for this gauge: it runs on scheduled dam releases. Reach details: American Whitewater.

Next scheduled release

No more scheduled releases in 2026. TVA’s last 2026 release day was Sat Sep 12 (34 release days this year, first on Sat May 16). TVA has not published its 2027 calendar yet — check Ocoee No. 3 Dam (Upper Ocoee).

Middle Ocoee

Class III+ · 5.5 mi · 50 ft/mi gradient · Put-in: Ocoee #2 Dam River Access · Take-out: Take Out (Public)

No runnable range shown for this gauge: it runs on scheduled dam releases. Reach details: American Whitewater.

Next scheduled release
  • Sat Oct 31 6-hour day: 10 am - 4 pm
  • Sun Nov 1 6-hour day: 10 am - 4 pm

From TVA’s official recreation release calendar (117 release days in 2026). Source: Ocoee No. 2 Dam (Middle Ocoee). TVA can change schedules without notice; next-day schedules are posted by about 6 p.m.

Water temperature

This gauge does not report water temperature. Dress for the water, not the air: below 70°F a wetsuit or drysuit is recommended.

Season & releases

TVA publishes a day-by-day recreation release calendar for each Ocoee dam. In 2026 TVA scheduled 117 Middle Ocoee release days (late March through November 1) and 34 Upper Ocoee days (summer weekends). Source.

Safety

Below dams the river can rise suddenly and turn violent when releases start; stay out of tailrace areas and off the river outside scheduled windows unless you know the flow. Ranges are for experienced paddlers at the gauge shown; rapids change after floods, so scout and check for new wood. Wear a PFD, never boat alone, and follow the American Whitewater Safety Code. New to whitewater? Go with a licensed outfitter.

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

Reading

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

Ocoee River at Copperhill fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:56 AM–8:56 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:53 AM · Sunset 6:49 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:17 AM–2:17 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:45 PM–2:45 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:56 AM–8:56 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:26 PM–7:26 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 12:17 AM–2:17 AM · 12:45 PM–2:45 PM
Minor 7:56 AM–8:56 AM · 6:26 PM–7:26 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:13 AM–3:13 AM · 1:43 PM–3:43 PM
Minor 9:10 AM–10:10 AM · 7:10 PM–8:10 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph · pressure steady
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:14 AM–4:14 AM · 2:46 PM–4:46 PM
Minor 10:24 AM–11:24 AM · 8:04 PM–9:04 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph · pressure steady
ThuOct 296/10GoodMajor 3:18 AM–5:18 AM · 3:50 PM–5:50 PM
Minor 11:34 AM–12:34 PM · 9:07 PM–10:07 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph · pressure falling
FriOct 305/10FairMajor 4:22 AM–6:22 AM · 4:54 PM–6:54 PM
Minor 12:34 PM–1:34 PM · 10:17 PM–11:17 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph · pressure falling
SatOct 316/10GoodMajor 5:25 AM–7:25 AM · 5:54 PM–7:54 PM
Minor 1:24 PM–2:24 PM · 11:29 PM–12:29 AM
Calm wind 0–6 mph · pressure falling
SunNov 17/10GoodMajor 5:22 AM–7:22 AM · 5:49 PM–7:49 PM
Minor 1:05 PM–2:05 PM · 11:40 PM–12:40 AM
Light wind 4–6 mph · pressure falling
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–4 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (+0% in 24 h) +1
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 34.99, -84.38 (moon times from astronomical equations, Ocoee River at Copperhill local time).

Weather & wind at Ocoee River at Copperhill

air temperature, not water
Air temp70°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the N · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts8 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendFalling-0.06 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 34.991, -84.377 (grid MRX), issued Oct 26, 2:26 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)525-69%
Sun Oct 251,720+0%
Sat Oct 241,720+1%
Fri Oct 231,710+0%
Thu Oct 221,710+1%
Wed Oct 211,700+656%
Tue Oct 20225-87%
Mon Oct 191,700-2%
Sun Oct 181,740-1%
Sat Oct 171,750-1%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03559500 — Ocoee River At Copperhill, Tn
Location
34.9915, -84.3766 · Tennessee
Drainage area
352 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
Not available (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.