LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Cumberland River at Nashville

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03431500 · Tennessee · drains 12,856 sq mi

6,330cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 2:30 PM · streamflow

The Cumberland River at Nashville is running 6,330 cfs, 80% of the median flow for October 26 (7,870 cfs, 17 years). Gage height is 17.35 ft, 22.6 ft below flood stage (40.0 ft). Flow is up 11% from 24 hours ago.

Water 68°F, flow 80% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:09 AM–8:09 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2680% of medianNormal · 25th percentile · median 7,870 cfs
Gage height17.35 ft24 hours: −0.11 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 30 ft · Minor 40 ft · Moderate 42 ft · Major 45 ft · NWS NAST1
Change, 24 hours+620 cfs7 days: −10 cfs
Same date last year5,000 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)68°FOct 26, 2:45 PM · USGS Cumberland R At Omohundro Wtr Plt At N (3 mi)
Air temp & weather now75°F · Partly SunnyWind NNE 1 mph, gusts 5NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:04 AM – 5:57 PMFirst light 6:37 AM · Last light 6:23 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (30.0 ft) is 12.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (40.0 ft) is 22.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (42.0 ft) is 24.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (45.0 ft) is 27.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Cumberland River at Nashville fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 68°F, flow 80% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:09 AM–8:09 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:04 AM · Sunset 5:57 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot11:55 AM–1:55 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:09 AM–8:09 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:33 PM–6:33 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 11:55 AM–1:55 PM
Minor 7:09 AM–8:09 AM · 5:33 PM–6:33 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:23 AM–2:23 AM · 12:53 PM–2:53 PM
Minor 8:24 AM–9:24 AM · 6:17 PM–7:17 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:24 AM–3:24 AM · 1:56 PM–3:56 PM
Minor 9:38 AM–10:38 AM · 7:10 PM–8:10 PM
Light wind 1–7 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:28 AM–4:28 AM · 3:00 PM–5:00 PM
Minor 10:48 AM–11:48 AM · 8:13 PM–9:13 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:32 AM–5:32 AM · 4:04 PM–6:04 PM
Minor 11:48 AM–12:48 PM · 9:23 PM–10:23 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 4:35 AM–6:35 AM · 5:04 PM–7:04 PM
Minor 12:38 PM–1:38 PM · 10:36 PM–11:36 PM
Light wind 1–6 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 4:32 AM–6:32 AM · 4:59 PM–6:59 PM
Minor 12:18 PM–1:18 PM · 10:48 PM–11:48 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–2 mph +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (+11% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 68°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Cumberland R At Omohundro Wtr Plt At Nashville, Tn, 3 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 36.16, -86.77 (moon times from astronomical equations, Cumberland River at Nashville local time).

Weather & wind at Cumberland River at Nashville

air temperature, not water
Air temp75°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind1 mphfrom the NNE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts5 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 36.161, -86.773 (grid OHX), issued Oct 26, 1:31 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge NAST1

October 26 in history

17 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)3,704-23%
Sun Oct 254,800+2%
Sat Oct 244,700-6%
Fri Oct 235,010+5%
Thu Oct 224,780-1%
Wed Oct 214,810-11%
Tue Oct 205,390-2%
Mon Oct 195,520+19%
Sun Oct 184,650-12%
Sat Oct 175,280-40%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03431500 — Cumberland River At Nashville, Tn
Location
36.1615, -86.7727 · Tennessee
Drainage area
12,856 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2008–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 2:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge NAST1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.