LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Pee Dee River at Hwy 701 near Bucksport

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02135200 · South Carolina · drains 14,100 sq mi

-1,640.00cfsLowest on record for date

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:15 PM · streamflow

The Pee Dee River at Hwy 701 near Bucksport is running -1,640.00 cfs, -31% of the median flow for October 26 (5,310 cfs, 20 years). Gage height is 11.57 ft. Flow is down 30000% from 24 hours ago.

Flow -31% of normal, light NNE wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:32 AM–8:32 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26-31% of medianLowest on record for date · median 5,310 cfs
Gage height11.57 ft24 hours: −0.13 ft
Change, 24 hours−300 cfs7 days: −11,940 cfs
Same date last year8,310 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now68°F · SunnyWind NNE 9 mph, gusts 16NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:30 AM – 6:29 PMFirst light 7:04 AM · Last light 6:55 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Pee Dee River at Hwy 701 near Bucksport fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow -31% of normal, light NNE wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:32 AM–8:32 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

8/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:30 AM · Sunset 6:29 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:23 PM–2:23 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:32 AM–8:32 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:07 PM–7:07 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 268/10ExcellentMajor 12:23 PM–2:23 PM
Minor 7:32 AM–8:32 AM · 6:07 PM–7:07 PM
Light wind 5–9 mph · pressure falling
TueOct 276/10GoodMajor 12:51 AM–2:51 AM · 1:21 PM–3:21 PM
Minor 8:45 AM–9:45 AM · 6:53 PM–7:53 PM
Light wind 5–7 mph · pressure steady
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:52 AM–3:52 AM · 2:24 PM–4:24 PM
Minor 9:58 AM–10:58 AM · 7:47 PM–8:47 PM
Light wind 6–10 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:56 AM–4:56 AM · 3:28 PM–5:28 PM
Minor 11:07 AM–12:07 PM · 8:50 PM–9:50 PM
Light wind 7–9 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:01 AM–6:01 AM · 4:32 PM–6:32 PM
Minor 12:08 PM–1:08 PM · 9:59 PM–10:59 PM
Light wind 5–8 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:03 AM–7:03 AM · 5:32 PM–7:32 PM
Minor 12:59 PM–1:59 PM · 11:11 PM–12:11 AM
Light wind 5–9 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:01 AM–7:01 AM · 5:28 PM–7:28 PM
Minor 12:41 PM–1:41 PM · 11:21 PM–12:21 AM
Light wind 5–9 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: Falling (-0.07 inHg, 6 AM → 6 PM) +2
  • Wind: Light NNE 5–9 mph, gusts 17 +1
  • Flow: Flow change not available +0
3
Today8, rounded8/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 33.66, -79.15 (moon times from astronomical equations, Pee Dee River at Hwy 701 near Bucksport local time).

Weather & wind at Pee Dee River at Hwy 701 near Bucksport

air temperature, not water
Air temp68°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind9 mphfrom the NNE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts16 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendRising+0.03 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 33.661, -79.154 (grid ILM), issued Oct 26, 12:30 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

20 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,895-66%
Sun Oct 258,520-0%
Sat Oct 248,540-10%
Fri Oct 239,490-10%
Thu Oct 2210,600-5%
Wed Oct 2111,100-2%
Tue Oct 2011,300+7%
Mon Oct 1910,600+7%
Sun Oct 189,890+0%
Sat Oct 179,890-0%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02135200 — Pee Dee River At Hwy 701 Nr Bucksport, Sc
Location
33.6610, -79.1545 · South Carolina
Drainage area
14,100 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2004–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.