LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Delaware River at Barryville

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01432160 · Pennsylvania · drains 2,659 sq mi

1,180cfsNo history

Latest reading Oct 26, 2:15 PM · streamflow

The Delaware River at Barryville is running 1,180 cfs. Gage height is 3.68 ft. Flow is down 2% from 24 hours ago.

Water 50°F, flow steady, light WNW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:32 AM–8:32 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Gage height3.68 ft24 hours: −0.02 ft
Change, 24 hours−20 cfs7 days: −700 cfs
Same date last year1,710 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp50°FOct 26, 2:15 PM
Air temp & weather now67°F · SunnyWind WNW 5 mph, gusts 12NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:24 AM – 6:02 PMFirst light 6:55 AM · Last light 6:30 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

Reading

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Delaware River at Barryville fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 50°F, flow steady, light WNW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:32 AM–8:32 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:24 AM · Sunset 6:02 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:05 PM–2:05 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:32 AM–8:32 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:30 PM–6:30 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:05 PM–2:05 PM
Minor 7:32 AM–8:32 AM · 5:30 PM–6:30 PM
Light wind 2–6 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:34 AM–2:34 AM · 1:04 PM–3:04 PM
Minor 8:51 AM–9:51 AM · 6:10 PM–7:10 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:34 AM–3:34 AM · 2:06 PM–4:06 PM
Minor 10:09 AM–11:09 AM · 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:38 AM–4:38 AM · 3:11 PM–5:11 PM
Minor 11:19 AM–12:19 PM · 8:02 PM–9:02 PM
Calm wind 1–6 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:43 AM–5:43 AM · 4:15 PM–6:15 PM
Minor 12:19 PM–1:19 PM · 9:14 PM–10:14 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:45 AM–6:45 AM · 5:15 PM–7:15 PM
Minor 1:06 PM–2:06 PM · 10:30 PM–11:30 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:43 AM–6:43 AM · 5:10 PM–7:10 PM
Minor 12:43 PM–1:43 PM · 10:46 PM–11:46 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light WNW 2–6 mph, gusts 13 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (-2% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 50°F +0
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 41.47, -74.91 (moon times from astronomical equations, Delaware River at Barryville local time).

Weather & wind at Delaware River at Barryville

air temperature, not water
Air temp67°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind5 mphfrom the WNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts12 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 41.475, -74.913 (grid BGM), issued Oct 26, 2:30 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,187-1%
Sun Oct 251,200-5%
Sat Oct 241,260-6%
Fri Oct 231,340-6%
Thu Oct 221,420-7%
Wed Oct 211,530-9%
Tue Oct 201,680-12%
Mon Oct 191,910-17%
Sun Oct 182,310-0%
Sat Oct 172,320+61%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01432160 — Delaware River At Barryville Ny
Location
41.4748, -74.9133 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
2,659 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
Not available (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 2:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.