LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Conemaugh River at Tunnelton

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03044000 · Pennsylvania · drains 1,358 sq mi

1,590cfsAbove normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 6:15 PM · streamflow

The Conemaugh River at Tunnelton is running 1,590 cfs, 263% of the median flow for October 26 (604 cfs, 55 years). Gage height is 3.87 ft, 9.4 ft below flood stage (13.2 ft). Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Water 54°F, flow 263% of normal, flow steady, light WSW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:48 AM–8:48 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26263% of medianAbove normal · 81st percentile · median 604 cfs
Gage height3.87 ft24 hours: ±0.00 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageMinor 13.25 ft · NWS CMDP1
Change, 24 hours±0 cfs7 days: −710 cfs
Same date last year607 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp54°FOct 26, 6:15 PM
Air temp & weather now63°F · Areas Of FogWind W 4 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:40 AM – 6:21 PMFirst light 7:12 AM · Last light 6:49 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Minor (13.2 ft) is 9.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Conemaugh River at Tunnelton fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Water 54°F, flow 263% of normal, flow steady, light WSW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:48 AM–8:48 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:40 AM · Sunset 6:21 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:24 PM–2:24 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:48 AM–8:48 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:51 PM–6:51 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:24 PM–2:24 PM
Minor 7:48 AM–8:48 AM · 5:51 PM–6:51 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:52 AM–2:52 AM · 1:22 PM–3:22 PM
Minor 9:06 AM–10:06 AM · 6:32 PM–7:32 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph · pressure steady
WedOct 284/10FairMajor 1:53 AM–3:53 AM · 2:25 PM–4:25 PM
Minor 10:23 AM–11:23 AM · 7:23 PM–8:23 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph · pressure falling
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:57 AM–4:57 AM · 3:29 PM–5:29 PM
Minor 11:34 AM–12:34 PM · 8:26 PM–9:26 PM
Light wind 2–8 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:02 AM–6:02 AM · 4:33 PM–6:33 PM
Minor 12:33 PM–1:33 PM · 9:37 PM–10:37 PM
Light wind 2–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:04 AM–7:04 AM · 5:33 PM–7:33 PM
Minor 1:21 PM–2:21 PM · 10:52 PM–11:52 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:02 AM–7:02 AM · 5:29 PM–7:29 PM
Minor 12:58 PM–1:58 PM · 11:07 PM–12:07 AM
Light wind 2–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light WSW 4–8 mph +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+0% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 54°F +0
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.45, -79.39 (moon times from astronomical equations, Conemaugh River at Tunnelton local time).

Weather & wind at Conemaugh River at Tunnelton

air temperature, not water
Air temp63°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts4 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendRising+0.03 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.455, -79.391 (grid PBZ), issued Oct 26, 6:41 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge CMDP1

October 26 in history

55 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,590+0%
Sun Oct 251,590-14%
Sat Oct 241,840-19%
Fri Oct 232,270-0%
Thu Oct 222,280+0%
Wed Oct 212,280+0%
Tue Oct 202,280-0%
Mon Oct 192,290-25%
Sun Oct 183,070-16%
Sat Oct 173,640+49%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03044000 — Conemaugh River at Tunnelton, PA
Location
40.4545, -79.3909 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
1,358 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1952–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 6:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge CMDP1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.