LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Seneca River near Baldwinsville

River flow & level · USGS gauge 04237496 · New York · drains 3,130 sq mi

1,030cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 5:15 PM · streamflow

The Seneca River at Baldwinsville is running 1,030 cfs, 59% of the median flow for October 26 (1,760 cfs, 76 years). Gage height is 2.46 ft. Flow is up 13% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 59% of normal, flow steady, light WNW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:43 AM–8:43 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2659% of medianNormal · 27th percentile · median 1,760 cfs
Gage height2.46 ft24 hours: −0.10 ft
Change, 24 hours+117 cfs7 days: +100 cfs
Same date last year288 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now57°F · Mostly CloudyWind NNW 7 mph, gusts 13NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:32 AM – 6:05 PMFirst light 7:03 AM · Last light 6:34 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

Seneca River near Baldwinsville fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Flow 59% of normal, flow steady, light WNW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:43 AM–8:43 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:32 AM · Sunset 6:05 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:11 PM–2:11 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:43 AM–8:43 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:31 PM–6:31 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:11 PM–2:11 PM
Minor 7:43 AM–8:43 AM · 5:31 PM–6:31 PM
Light wind 6–9 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:40 AM–2:40 AM · 1:10 PM–3:10 PM
Minor 9:03 AM–10:03 AM · 6:09 PM–7:09 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:40 AM–3:40 AM · 2:12 PM–4:12 PM
Minor 10:22 AM–11:22 AM · 6:59 PM–7:59 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:44 AM–4:44 AM · 3:17 PM–5:17 PM
Minor 11:33 AM–12:33 PM · 8:01 PM–9:01 PM
Light wind 6–8 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:49 AM–5:49 AM · 4:21 PM–6:21 PM
Minor 12:32 PM–1:32 PM · 9:13 PM–10:13 PM
Light wind 6–9 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:51 AM–6:51 AM · 5:21 PM–7:21 PM
Minor 1:18 PM–2:18 PM · 10:30 PM–11:30 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 4:49 AM–6:49 AM · 5:16 PM–7:16 PM
Minor 12:54 PM–1:54 PM · 10:48 PM–11:48 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light WNW 6–9 mph, gusts 17 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+13% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 43.16, -76.36 (moon times from astronomical equations, Seneca River near Baldwinsville local time).

Weather & wind at Seneca River near Baldwinsville

air temperature, not water
Air temp57°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind7 mphfrom the NNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts13 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 43.162, -76.363 (grid BGM), issued Oct 26, 2:30 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

76 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)820+4%
Sun Oct 25790-13%
Sat Oct 24912+4%
Fri Oct 23881+79%
Thu Oct 22493+60%
Wed Oct 21308-49%
Tue Oct 20607-28%
Mon Oct 19839+10%
Sun Oct 18766+14%
Sat Oct 17673-30%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 04237496 — Seneca River Near Baldwinsville Ny
Location
43.1623, -76.3627 · New York
Drainage area
3,130 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1950–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 5:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.