Yellowstone River near Livingston
River flow & level · USGS gauge 06192500 · Montana · drains 3,551 sq mi
Latest reading Oct 26, 10:00 AM · streamflow
The Yellowstone River at Livingston is running 1,630 cfs, 87% of the median flow for October 26 (1,870 cfs, 102 years). Gage height is -0.06 ft, 10.1 ft below flood stage (10.0 ft). Flow is down 2% from 24 hours ago.
Streamflow
cubic feet per secondReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date
Gage height & flood stages
ft above gauge datumMinor (10.0 ft) is 10.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (10.5 ft) is 10.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (11.0 ft) is 11.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Yellowstone River near Livingston fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ETFlow 87% of normal, flow steady, light NNE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 8:14 AM–9:14 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 53°F / low 32°FMostly Sunny
- WindLight NNE5–8 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 14
- Flow87% of normalFlow steady (-2% in 24 h)
Official Montana fishing info: Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks — Fishing info
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:54 AM · Sunset 6:17 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:06 AM–2:06 AM
- Moon underfoot12:34 PM–2:34 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset8:14 AM–9:14 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:43 PM–6:43 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:06 AM–2:06 AM · 12:34 PM–2:34 PM Minor 8:14 AM–9:14 AM · 5:43 PM–6:43 PM Light wind 5–8 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 4/10Fair | Major 1:02 AM–3:02 AM · 1:32 PM–3:32 PM Minor 9:37 AM–10:37 AM · 6:20 PM–7:20 PM Breezy wind 14–22 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 2:03 AM–4:03 AM · 2:35 PM–4:35 PM Minor 10:58 AM–11:58 AM · 7:09 PM–8:09 PM Moderate wind 12–21 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 3:07 AM–5:07 AM · 3:40 PM–5:40 PM Minor 12:08 PM–1:08 PM · 8:12 PM–9:12 PM Light wind 4–8 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:12 AM–6:12 AM · 4:43 PM–6:43 PM Minor 1:05 PM–2:05 PM · 9:26 PM–10:26 PM Light wind 4–7 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:14 AM–7:14 AM · 5:43 PM–7:43 PM Minor 1:48 PM–2:48 PM · 10:46 PM–11:46 PM Light wind 4–7 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:11 AM–7:11 AM · 5:38 PM–7:38 PM Minor 1:21 PM–2:21 PM · 11:05 PM–12:05 AM Light wind 5–8 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 45.60, -110.57 (moon times from astronomical equations, Yellowstone River near Livingston local time).
Weather & wind at Yellowstone River near Livingston
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- Today53° / 32°Mostly SunnyWind NNE 5 to 8 mphRain 90%
- Tuesday48° / 27°Chance Snow Showers then Mostly SunnyWind SW 14 to 22 mphRain 31%
- Wednesday49° / 27°SunnyWind SSW 12 to 21 mphRain 1%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 45.597, -110.566 (grid BYZ), issued Oct 26, 9:03 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Flood stages
NOAA NWS gauge LIVM8- Minor stage10 ft+10.1 ft from now
- Moderate stage10.5 ft+10.6 ft from now
- Major stage11 ft+11.1 ft from now
- Record crest11.63 ft2022
October 26 in history
102 years of flow records- Today1,630 cfs
- Same date last year1,610 cfs2025
- Median1,870 cfs
- Normal range1,610 cfs – 2,160 cfs25th–75th percentile
- Highest since 18982,940 cfs1973
- Lowest since 18981,070 cfs2002
Last 10 days
| Date | Mean flow (cfs) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 1,633 | -1% |
| Sun Oct 25 | 1,650 | +0% |
| Sat Oct 24 | 1,650 | +4% |
| Fri Oct 23 | 1,590 | +1% |
| Thu Oct 22 | 1,580 | +0% |
| Wed Oct 21 | 1,580 | -1% |
| Tue Oct 20 | 1,600 | -1% |
| Mon Oct 19 | 1,610 | -1% |
| Sun Oct 18 | 1,620 | -1% |
| Sat Oct 17 | 1,630 | -3% |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 06192500 — Yellowstone River near Livingston, MT
- Location
- 45.5972, -110.5665 · Montana
- Drainage area
- 3,551 sq mi
- Measures
- Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
- Daily statistics
- 1898–2025 (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 10:00 AM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
- Flood stages
- NWS gauge LIVM8 — National Water Prediction Service
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.