LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Clark Fork above Missoula

River flow & level · USGS gauge 12340500 · Montana · drains 6,021 sq mi

1,800cfsAbove normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 10:00 AM · streamflow

The Clark Fork at Missoula is running 1,800 cfs, 118% of the median flow for October 26 (1,520 cfs, 97 years). Gage height is 2.87 ft, 4.6 ft below flood stage (7.5 ft). Flow is down 7% from 24 hours ago.

Water 42°F, flow 118% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 8:33 AM–9:33 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26118% of medianAbove normal · 77th percentile · median 1,520 cfs
Gage height2.87 ft24 hours: −0.09 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 7 ft · Minor 7.5 ft · Moderate 11 ft · Major 13 ft · NWS ABOM8
Change, 24 hours−140 cfs7 days: +330 cfs
Same date last year1,090 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp42°FOct 26, 10:00 AM
Air temp & weather now39°F · Partly Sunny then Chance Light RainWind ESE 5 mph, gusts 9NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today8:09 AM – 6:28 PMFirst light 7:37 AM · Last light 7 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (7.0 ft) is 4.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (7.5 ft) is 4.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (11.0 ft) is 8.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (13.0 ft) is 10.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Clark Fork above Missoula fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 42°F, flow 118% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 8:33 AM–9:33 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 8:09 AM · Sunset 6:28 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:20 AM–2:20 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:47 PM–2:47 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset8:33 AM–9:33 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:52 PM–6:52 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 12:20 AM–2:20 AM · 12:47 PM–2:47 PM
Minor 8:33 AM–9:33 AM · 5:52 PM–6:52 PM
Calm wind 2–6 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:16 AM–3:16 AM · 1:46 PM–3:46 PM
Minor 9:57 AM–10:57 AM · 6:28 PM–7:28 PM
Light wind 5–7 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:17 AM–4:17 AM · 2:49 PM–4:49 PM
Minor 11:18 AM–12:18 PM · 7:16 PM–8:16 PM
Calm wind 2–4 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 3:21 AM–5:21 AM · 3:54 PM–5:54 PM
Minor 12:30 PM–1:30 PM · 8:19 PM–9:19 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:26 AM–6:26 AM · 4:57 PM–6:57 PM
Minor 1:26 PM–2:26 PM · 9:34 PM–10:34 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:28 AM–7:28 AM · 5:57 PM–7:57 PM
Minor 2:07 PM–3:07 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:25 AM–7:25 AM · 5:52 PM–7:52 PM
Minor 1:38 PM–2:38 PM · 11:16 PM–12:16 AM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 2–6 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-7% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 42°F — cold water slows most fish down -1
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 46.88, -113.93 (moon times from astronomical equations, Clark Fork above Missoula local time).

Weather & wind at Clark Fork above Missoula

air temperature, not water
Air temp39°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind5 mphfrom the ESE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts9 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 46.877, -113.932 (grid MSO), issued Oct 26, 2:01 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge ABOM8

October 26 in history

97 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,834-5%
Sun Oct 251,940+3%
Sat Oct 241,890+27%
Fri Oct 231,490+6%
Thu Oct 221,400-1%
Wed Oct 211,410-1%
Tue Oct 201,430-1%
Mon Oct 191,450-1%
Sun Oct 181,470-1%
Sat Oct 171,480-2%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 12340500 — Clark Fork above Missoula MT
Location
46.8768, -113.9321 · Montana
Drainage area
6,021 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1930–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 10:00 AM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge ABOM8 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.