LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Susquehanna River at Conowingo

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01578310 · Maryland · drains 27,100 sq mi

12,200cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:35 PM · streamflow

The Susquehanna River at Conowingo is running 12,200 cfs, 75% of the median flow for October 26 (16,200 cfs, 59 years). Gage height is 10.72 ft, 12.8 ft below flood stage (23.5 ft). Flow is down 5% from 24 hours ago.

Water 64°F, flow 75% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:33 AM–8:33 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2675% of medianNormal · 40th percentile · median 16,200 cfs
Gage height10.72 ft24 hours: −0.11 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 21.5 ft · Minor 23.5 ft · Moderate 24.8 ft · Major 28.5 ft · NWS CNWM2
Change, 24 hours−700 cfs7 days: −13,700 cfs
Same date last year4,460 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)64°FOct 26, 3:35 PM · USGS Susquehanna River Near Darlington, Md (2 mi)
Air temp & weather now69°F · SunnyWind WNW 6 mph, gusts 10NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:26 AM – 6:09 PMFirst light 6:58 AM · Last light 6:37 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (21.5 ft) is 10.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (23.5 ft) is 12.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (24.8 ft) is 14.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (28.5 ft) is 17.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Susquehanna River at Conowingo fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 64°F, flow 75% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:33 AM–8:33 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:26 AM · Sunset 6:09 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:11 PM–2:11 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:33 AM–8:33 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:40 PM–6:40 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:11 PM–2:11 PM
Minor 7:33 AM–8:33 AM · 5:40 PM–6:40 PM
Calm wind 1–6 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:39 AM–2:39 AM · 1:09 PM–3:09 PM
Minor 8:50 AM–9:50 AM · 6:21 PM–7:21 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:40 AM–3:40 AM · 2:11 PM–4:11 PM
Minor 10:07 AM–11:07 AM · 7:13 PM–8:13 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:44 AM–4:44 AM · 3:16 PM–5:16 PM
Minor 11:17 AM–12:17 PM · 8:15 PM–9:15 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:48 AM–5:48 AM · 4:20 PM–6:20 PM
Minor 12:17 PM–1:17 PM · 9:26 PM–10:26 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:50 AM–6:50 AM · 5:20 PM–7:20 PM
Minor 1:05 PM–2:05 PM · 10:41 PM–11:41 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:48 AM–6:48 AM · 5:15 PM–7:15 PM
Minor 12:43 PM–1:43 PM · 10:56 PM–11:56 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 1–6 mph, gusts 12 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-5% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 64°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Susquehanna River Near Darlington, Md, 2 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 39.66, -76.17 (moon times from astronomical equations, Susquehanna River at Conowingo local time).

Weather & wind at Susquehanna River at Conowingo

air temperature, not water
Air temp69°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind6 mphfrom the WNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts10 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 39.658, -76.174 (grid LWX), issued Oct 26, 2:22 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge CNWM2

October 26 in history

59 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)9,991-22%
Sun Oct 2512,800+2%
Sat Oct 2412,500+10%
Fri Oct 2311,400+11%
Thu Oct 2210,300-50%
Wed Oct 2120,400+0%
Tue Oct 2020,300-4%
Mon Oct 1921,100-7%
Sun Oct 1822,600+45%
Sat Oct 1715,600-52%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01578310 — Susquehanna River At Conowingo, Md
Location
39.6579, -76.1744 · Maryland
Drainage area
27,100 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1968–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:35 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge CNWM2 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.