LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

St. John River below Fish River, near Fort Kent

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01014000 · Maine · drains 5,929 sq mi

1,280cfsMuch below normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:30 PM · streamflow

The St. John River at Fish River, near Fort Kent is running 1,280 cfs, 21% of the median flow for October 26 (6,030 cfs, 100 years). Gage height is 3.64 ft, 18.9 ft below flood stage (22.5 ft). Flow is down 8% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 21% of normal, flow steady — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:22 AM–8:22 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2621% of medianMuch below normal · 4th percentile · median 6,030 cfs
Gage height3.64 ft24 hours: −0.06 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 18 ft · Minor 22.5 ft · Moderate 24.5 ft · Major 26.5 ft · NWS FTKM1
Change, 24 hours−110 cfs7 days: −2,290 cfs
Same date last year1,280 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather nowLoading…  
Sun today7:09 AM – 5:26 PMFirst light 6:36 AM · Last light 5:58 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (18.0 ft) is 14.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (22.5 ft) is 18.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (24.5 ft) is 20.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (26.5 ft) is 22.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

St. John River below Fish River, near Fort Kent fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow 21% of normal, flow steady — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:22 AM–8:22 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:09 AM · Sunset 5:26 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot11:39 AM–1:39 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:22 AM–8:22 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise4:46 PM–5:46 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 11:39 AM–1:39 PM
Minor 7:22 AM–8:22 AM · 4:46 PM–5:46 PM
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:08 AM–2:08 AM · 12:37 PM–2:37 PM
Minor 8:47 AM–9:47 AM · 5:20 PM–6:20 PM
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:08 AM–3:08 AM · 1:40 PM–3:40 PM
Minor 10:09 AM–11:09 AM · 6:06 PM–7:06 PM
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:12 AM–4:12 AM · 2:44 PM–4:44 PM
Minor 11:22 AM–12:22 PM · 7:07 PM–8:07 PM
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:17 AM–5:17 AM · 3:48 PM–5:48 PM
Minor 12:20 PM–1:20 PM · 8:21 PM–9:21 PM
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:19 AM–6:19 AM · 4:48 PM–6:48 PM
Minor 1:03 PM–2:03 PM · 9:42 PM–10:42 PM
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:17 AM–6:17 AM · 4:44 PM–6:44 PM
Minor 12:35 PM–1:35 PM · 10:03 PM–11:03 PM
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: No NWS wind forecast for this day +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-8% in 24 h) +1
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 47.28, -68.59 (moon times from astronomical equations, St. John River below Fish River, near Fort Kent local time).

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge FTKM1

October 26 in history

100 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,309-6%
Sun Oct 251,390-10%
Sat Oct 241,550-12%
Fri Oct 231,760-14%
Thu Oct 222,050-15%
Wed Oct 212,420-18%
Tue Oct 202,940-16%
Mon Oct 193,520+4%
Sun Oct 183,400-3%
Sat Oct 173,490+119%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01014000 — St. John River below Fish R, nr Fort Kent, Maine
Location
47.2833, -68.5853 · Maine
Drainage area
5,929 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1927–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge FTKM1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.