St. John River below Fish River, near Fort Kent
River flow & level · USGS gauge 01014000 · Maine · drains 5,929 sq mi
Latest reading Oct 26, 12:30 PM · streamflow
The St. John River at Fish River, near Fort Kent is running 1,280 cfs, 21% of the median flow for October 26 (6,030 cfs, 100 years). Gage height is 3.64 ft, 18.9 ft below flood stage (22.5 ft). Flow is down 8% from 24 hours ago.
Streamflow
cubic feet per secondReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date
Gage height & flood stages
ft above gauge datumAction (18.0 ft) is 14.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (22.5 ft) is 18.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (24.5 ft) is 20.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (26.5 ft) is 22.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
St. John River below Fish River, near Fort Kent fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ETFlow 21% of normal, flow steady — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:22 AM–8:22 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Flow21% of normalFlow steady (-8% in 24 h)
Official Maine fishing info: Maine Dept. of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife — Fishing info
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
6/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:09 AM · Sunset 5:26 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot11:39 AM–1:39 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:22 AM–8:22 AMSunrise
- Moonrise4:46 PM–5:46 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 6/10Good | Major 11:39 AM–1:39 PM Minor 7:22 AM–8:22 AM · 4:46 PM–5:46 PM |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 4/10Fair | Major 12:08 AM–2:08 AM · 12:37 PM–2:37 PM Minor 8:47 AM–9:47 AM · 5:20 PM–6:20 PM |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:08 AM–3:08 AM · 1:40 PM–3:40 PM Minor 10:09 AM–11:09 AM · 6:06 PM–7:06 PM |
| ThuOct 29 | 4/10Fair | Major 2:12 AM–4:12 AM · 2:44 PM–4:44 PM Minor 11:22 AM–12:22 PM · 7:07 PM–8:07 PM |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 3:17 AM–5:17 AM · 3:48 PM–5:48 PM Minor 12:20 PM–1:20 PM · 8:21 PM–9:21 PM |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:19 AM–6:19 AM · 4:48 PM–6:48 PM Minor 1:03 PM–2:03 PM · 9:42 PM–10:42 PM |
| SunNov 1 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:17 AM–6:17 AM · 4:44 PM–6:44 PM Minor 12:35 PM–1:35 PM · 10:03 PM–11:03 PM |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 1 |
| Today | 6, rounded | 6/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 47.28, -68.59 (moon times from astronomical equations, St. John River below Fish River, near Fort Kent local time).
Flood stages
NOAA NWS gauge FTKM1- Action stage18 ft+14.4 ft from now
- Minor stage22.5 ft+18.9 ft from now
- Moderate stage24.5 ft+20.9 ft from now
- Major stage26.5 ft+22.9 ft from now
- Record crest30.07 ft2008
October 26 in history
100 years of flow records- Today1,280 cfs
- Same date last year1,280 cfs2025
- Median6,030 cfs
- Normal range3,000 cfs – 10,800 cfs25th–75th percentile
- Highest since 192740,100 cfs1991
- Lowest since 1927927 cfs1998
Last 10 days
| Date | Mean flow (cfs) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 1,309 | -6% |
| Sun Oct 25 | 1,390 | -10% |
| Sat Oct 24 | 1,550 | -12% |
| Fri Oct 23 | 1,760 | -14% |
| Thu Oct 22 | 2,050 | -15% |
| Wed Oct 21 | 2,420 | -18% |
| Tue Oct 20 | 2,940 | -16% |
| Mon Oct 19 | 3,520 | +4% |
| Sun Oct 18 | 3,400 | -3% |
| Sat Oct 17 | 3,490 | +119% |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 01014000 — St. John River below Fish R, nr Fort Kent, Maine
- Location
- 47.2833, -68.5853 · Maine
- Drainage area
- 5,929 sq mi
- Measures
- Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
- Daily statistics
- 1927–2026 (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 12:30 PM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
- Flood stages
- NWS gauge FTKM1 — National Water Prediction Service
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.