LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Kansas River at Desoto

River flow & level · USGS gauge 06892350 · Kansas · drains 59,756 sq mi

6,850cfsAbove normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 10:30 AM · streamflow

The Kansas River at Desoto is running 6,850 cfs, 361% of the median flow for October 26 (1,900 cfs, 109 years). Gage height is 7.15 ft, 18.9 ft below flood stage (26.0 ft). Flow is down 26% from 24 hours ago.

Water 65°F, flow 361% of normal, flow falling, light SSW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:50 AM–8:50 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26361% of medianAbove normal · 84th percentile · median 1,900 cfs
Gage height7.15 ft24 hours: −0.85 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 22 ft · Minor 26 ft · Moderate 33 ft · Major 36 ft · NWS DSOK1
Change, 24 hours−2,350 cfs7 days: −8,250 cfs
Same date last year1,290 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp65°FOct 26, 11:15 AM · [YSI EXO]
Air temp & weather now65°F · SunnyWind NNW 2 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:41 AM – 6:25 PMFirst light 7:13 AM · Last light 6:53 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (22.0 ft) is 14.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (26.0 ft) is 18.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (33.0 ft) is 25.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (36.0 ft) is 28.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (26.0 ft) is 18.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (33.0 ft) is 25.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (36.0 ft) is 28.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (26.0 ft) is 18.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (33.0 ft) is 25.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (36.0 ft) is 28.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Kansas River at Desoto fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 65°F, flow 361% of normal, flow falling, light SSW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:50 AM–8:50 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:41 AM · Sunset 6:25 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:01 AM–2:01 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:29 PM–2:29 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:50 AM–8:50 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:59 PM–6:59 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:01 AM–2:01 AM · 12:29 PM–2:29 PM
Minor 7:50 AM–8:50 AM · 5:59 PM–6:59 PM
Light wind 1–8 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:57 AM–2:57 AM · 1:27 PM–3:27 PM
Minor 9:07 AM–10:07 AM · 6:41 PM–7:41 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:58 AM–3:58 AM · 2:30 PM–4:30 PM
Minor 10:23 AM–11:23 AM · 7:34 PM–8:34 PM
Moderate wind 7–15 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:02 AM–5:02 AM · 3:35 PM–5:35 PM
Minor 11:33 AM–12:33 PM · 8:37 PM–9:37 PM
Light wind 6–9 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:07 AM–6:07 AM · 4:38 PM–6:38 PM
Minor 12:32 PM–1:32 PM · 9:48 PM–10:48 PM
Light wind 5–9 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:09 AM–7:09 AM · 5:38 PM–7:38 PM
Minor 1:20 PM–2:20 PM · 11:02 PM–12:02 AM
Light wind 5–8 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:06 AM–7:06 AM · 5:33 PM–7:33 PM
Minor 12:58 PM–1:58 PM · 11:16 PM–12:16 AM
Light wind 2–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light SSW 1–8 mph, gusts 13 +1
  • Flow: Flow falling (-26% in 24 h) +0
  • Water temp: Water 65°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 38.98, -94.96 (moon times from astronomical equations, Kansas River at Desoto local time).

Weather & wind at Kansas River at Desoto

air temperature, not water
Air temp65°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind2 mphfrom the NNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts4 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 38.983, -94.965 (grid EAX), issued Oct 26, 11:42 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge DSOK1

October 26 in history

109 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)7,128-18%
Sun Oct 258,720-19%
Sat Oct 2410,700-14%
Fri Oct 2312,400-7%
Thu Oct 2213,300-3%
Wed Oct 2113,700-3%
Tue Oct 2014,100-6%
Mon Oct 1915,000-3%
Sun Oct 1815,400-1%
Sat Oct 1715,600-8%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 06892350 — Kansas R At Desoto, Ks
Location
38.9833, -94.9647 · Kansas
Drainage area
59,756 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1918–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 10:30 AM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge DSOK1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.