LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Wabash River at Lafayette

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03335500 · Indiana · drains 7,267 sq mi

2,820cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 6:30 PM · streamflow

The Wabash River at Lafayette is running 2,820 cfs, 119% of the median flow for October 26 (2,360 cfs, 103 years). Gage height is 2.99 ft, 8.0 ft below flood stage (11.0 ft). Flow is down 2% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 119% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 8:20 AM–9:20 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26119% of medianNormal · 57th percentile · median 2,360 cfs
Gage height2.99 ft24 hours: −0.04 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 7 ft · Minor 11 ft · Moderate 18 ft · Major 26 ft · NWS LAFI3
Change, 24 hours−50 cfs7 days: +120 cfs
Same date last year959 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now71°F · Partly Cloudy then Areas Of FogWind NNW 1 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today8:10 AM – 6:51 PMFirst light 7:42 AM · Last light 7:20 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (7.0 ft) is 4.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (11.0 ft) is 8.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (18.0 ft) is 15.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (26.0 ft) is 23.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Wabash River at Lafayette fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Flow 119% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 8:20 AM–9:20 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 8:10 AM · Sunset 6:51 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:28 AM–2:28 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:55 PM–2:55 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset8:20 AM–9:20 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:22 PM–7:22 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 12:28 AM–2:28 AM · 12:55 PM–2:55 PM
Minor 8:20 AM–9:20 AM · 6:22 PM–7:22 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 1:24 AM–3:24 AM · 1:54 PM–3:54 PM
Minor 9:38 AM–10:38 AM · 7:03 PM–8:03 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 2:24 AM–4:24 AM · 2:56 PM–4:56 PM
Minor 10:55 AM–11:55 AM · 7:54 PM–8:54 PM
Calm wind 0–6 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:28 AM–5:28 AM · 4:01 PM–6:01 PM
Minor 12:05 PM–1:05 PM · 8:57 PM–9:57 PM
Light wind 5–10 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:33 AM–6:33 AM · 5:05 PM–7:05 PM
Minor 1:04 PM–2:04 PM · 10:09 PM–11:09 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:35 AM–7:35 AM · 6:05 PM–8:05 PM
Minor 1:52 PM–2:52 PM · 11:24 PM–12:24 AM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:33 AM–7:33 AM · 6:00 PM–8:00 PM
Minor 1:29 PM–2:29 PM · 11:39 PM–12:39 AM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–1 mph +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-2% in 24 h) +1
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.42, -86.90 (moon times from astronomical equations, Wabash River at Lafayette local time).

Weather & wind at Wabash River at Lafayette

air temperature, not water
Air temp71°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind1 mphfrom the NNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts4 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.422, -86.897 (grid IND), issued Oct 26, 6:46 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge LAFI3

October 26 in history

103 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,893+1%
Sun Oct 252,860+23%
Sat Oct 242,330-2%
Fri Oct 232,380-2%
Thu Oct 222,420-4%
Wed Oct 212,520-5%
Tue Oct 202,650-3%
Mon Oct 192,720-10%
Sun Oct 183,010-23%
Sat Oct 173,900-3%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03335500 — Wabash River At Lafayette, In
Location
40.4219, -86.8969 · Indiana
Drainage area
7,267 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1924–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 6:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge LAFI3 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.