LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Snake River near Heise

River flow & level · USGS gauge 13037500 · Idaho · drains 5,752 sq mi

2,020cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 10:30 AM · streamflow

The Snake River at Heise is running 2,020 cfs, 66% of the median flow for October 26 (3,050 cfs, 116 years). Gage height is 2.04 ft, 6.0 ft below flood stage (8.0 ft). Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Flow 66% of normal, flow steady, moderate SSE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 8:13 AM–9:13 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2666% of medianBelow normal · 12th percentile · median 3,050 cfs
Gage height2.04 ft24 hours: ±0.00 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 6.25 ft · Minor 8 ft · Moderate 9.5 ft · Major 11 ft · NWS HEII1
Change, 24 hours±0 cfs7 days: −1,050 cfs
Same date last year2,040 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now45°F · Patchy Fog then Mostly SunnyWind ESE 17 mph, gusts 26NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:55 AM – 6:25 PMFirst light 7:25 AM · Last light 6:55 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (6.2 ft) is 4.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (8.0 ft) is 6.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (9.5 ft) is 7.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (11.0 ft) is 9.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Snake River near Heise fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow 66% of normal, flow steady, moderate SSE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 8:13 AM–9:13 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:55 AM · Sunset 6:25 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:11 AM–2:11 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:38 PM–2:38 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset8:13 AM–9:13 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:54 PM–6:54 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:11 AM–2:11 AM · 12:38 PM–2:38 PM
Minor 8:13 AM–9:13 AM · 5:54 PM–6:54 PM
Moderate wind 12–18 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 1:07 AM–3:07 AM · 1:37 PM–3:37 PM
Minor 9:34 AM–10:34 AM · 6:33 PM–7:33 PM
Breezy wind 7–28 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:08 AM–4:08 AM · 2:40 PM–4:40 PM
Minor 10:53 AM–11:53 AM · 7:23 PM–8:23 PM
Moderate wind 4–16 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:12 AM–5:12 AM · 3:44 PM–5:44 PM
Minor 12:03 PM–1:03 PM · 8:27 PM–9:27 PM
Moderate wind 4–17 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:16 AM–6:16 AM · 4:48 PM–6:48 PM
Minor 1:00 PM–2:00 PM · 9:40 PM–10:40 PM
Moderate wind 5–17 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:18 AM–7:18 AM · 5:48 PM–7:48 PM
Minor 1:45 PM–2:45 PM · 10:58 PM–11:58 PM
Light wind 4–10 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:16 AM–7:16 AM · 5:42 PM–7:42 PM
Minor 1:19 PM–2:19 PM · 11:15 PM–12:15 AM
Light wind 6–13 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Moderate SSE 12–18 mph, gusts 28 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+0% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 43.61, -111.66 (moon times from astronomical equations, Snake River near Heise local time).

Weather & wind at Snake River near Heise

air temperature, not water
Air temp45°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind17 mphfrom the ESE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts26 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 43.612, -111.660 (grid PIH), issued Oct 26, 5:31 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge HEII1

October 26 in history

116 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,023-0%
Sun Oct 252,030-1%
Sat Oct 242,050-0%
Fri Oct 232,060-1%
Thu Oct 222,080-12%
Wed Oct 212,360-2%
Tue Oct 202,400-21%
Mon Oct 193,050-0%
Sun Oct 183,060-0%
Sat Oct 173,070-5%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 13037500 — Snake River Nr Heise Id
Location
43.6125, -111.6600 · Idaho
Drainage area
5,752 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1911–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 10:30 AM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge HEII1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.