LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Ocmulgee River at Lumber City

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02215500 · Georgia · drains 5,180 sq mi

1,440cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · streamflow

The Ocmulgee River at Lumber City is running 1,440 cfs, 79% of the median flow for October 26 (1,830 cfs, 90 years). Gage height is 0.76 ft, 14.2 ft below flood stage (15.0 ft). Flow is down 3% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 79% of normal, flow steady, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:43 AM–8:43 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2679% of medianBelow normal · 22nd percentile · median 1,830 cfs
Gage height0.76 ft24 hours: −0.10 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 14 ft · Minor 15 ft · Moderate 18 ft · Major 23 ft · NWS LBRG1
Change, 24 hours−50 cfs7 days: −1,280 cfs
Same date last year1,590 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now77°F · SunnyWind NE 10 mph, gusts 17NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:42 AM – 6:46 PMFirst light 7:17 AM · Last light 7:11 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (14.0 ft) is 13.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (15.0 ft) is 14.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (18.0 ft) is 17.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (23.0 ft) is 22.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Action (14.0 ft) is 13.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (15.0 ft) is 14.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (18.0 ft) is 17.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (23.0 ft) is 22.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Major (23.0 ft) is 22.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Ocmulgee River at Lumber City fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 79% of normal, flow steady, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:43 AM–8:43 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:42 AM · Sunset 6:46 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:10 AM–2:10 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:38 PM–2:38 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:43 AM–8:43 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:26 PM–7:26 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:10 AM–2:10 AM · 12:38 PM–2:38 PM
Minor 7:43 AM–8:43 AM · 6:26 PM–7:26 PM
Light wind 8–12 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:06 AM–3:06 AM · 1:36 PM–3:36 PM
Minor 8:55 AM–9:55 AM · 7:12 PM–8:12 PM
Light wind 5–9 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:07 AM–4:07 AM · 2:39 PM–4:39 PM
Minor 10:07 AM–11:07 AM · 8:07 PM–9:07 PM
Light wind 7–12 mph
ThuOct 293/10PoorMajor 3:11 AM–5:11 AM · 3:43 PM–5:43 PM
Minor 11:16 AM–12:16 PM · 9:11 PM–10:11 PM
Moderate wind 9–12 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:15 AM–6:15 AM · 4:47 PM–6:47 PM
Minor 12:17 PM–1:17 PM · 10:20 PM–11:20 PM
Light wind 7–10 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:17 AM–7:17 AM · 5:47 PM–7:47 PM
Minor 1:09 PM–2:09 PM · 11:30 PM–12:30 AM
Light wind 5–10 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:15 AM–7:15 AM · 5:42 PM–7:42 PM
Minor 12:52 PM–1:52 PM · 11:39 PM–12:39 AM
Light wind 5–8 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NE 8–12 mph, gusts 20 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (-3% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 31.92, -82.67 (moon times from astronomical equations, Ocmulgee River at Lumber City local time).

Weather & wind at Ocmulgee River at Lumber City

air temperature, not water
Air temp77°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind10 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts17 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 31.920, -82.674 (grid JAX), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge LBRG1

October 26 in history

90 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,461-3%
Sun Oct 251,510-5%
Sat Oct 241,590-8%
Fri Oct 231,720-10%
Thu Oct 221,910-12%
Wed Oct 212,180-13%
Tue Oct 202,520-7%
Mon Oct 192,720+1%
Sun Oct 182,680+5%
Sat Oct 172,550+6%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02215500 — Ocmulgee River At Lumber City, Ga
Location
31.9199, -82.6741 · Georgia
Drainage area
5,180 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1937–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge LBRG1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.