LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

St. Johns River at Buffalo Bluff near Satsuma

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02244040 · Florida · drains 6,580 sq mi

8,060cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:15 PM · streamflow

The St. Johns River at Buffalo Bluff near Satsuma is running 8,060 cfs, 103% of the median flow for October 26 (7,820 cfs, 33 years). Gage height is 13.21 ft — major flooding. Flow is up 1267000% from 24 hours ago.

Water 71°F, flow 103% of normal, moderate NNE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:34 AM–8:34 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26103% of medianNormal · 52nd percentile · median 7,820 cfs
Gage height13.21 ft24 hours: −0.07 ft
Flood statusMajor floodingAction 1 ft · Minor 1.5 ft · Moderate 2 ft · Major 3 ft · NWS PALF1
Change, 24 hours+12,670 cfs7 days: +31,960 cfs
Same date last year7,820 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp71°FOct 26, 12:15 PM
Air temp & weather now77°F · Slight Chance Rain ShowersWind NNE 16 mph, gusts 26NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:35 AM – 6:44 PMFirst light 7:11 AM · Last light 7:09 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (1.0 ft) is 12.2 ft below the latest reading, off this chartMinor (1.5 ft) is 11.7 ft below the latest reading, off this chartModerate (2.0 ft) is 11.2 ft below the latest reading, off this chartMajor (3.0 ft) is 10.2 ft below the latest reading, off this chart

Action (1.0 ft) is 12.2 ft below the latest reading, off this chartMinor (1.5 ft) is 11.7 ft below the latest reading, off this chartModerate (2.0 ft) is 11.2 ft below the latest reading, off this chartMajor (3.0 ft) is 10.2 ft below the latest reading, off this chart

Action (1.0 ft) is 12.5 ft below the latest reading, off this chartMinor (1.5 ft) is 12.0 ft below the latest reading, off this chartModerate (2.0 ft) is 11.5 ft below the latest reading, off this chartMajor (3.0 ft) is 10.5 ft below the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

St. Johns River at Buffalo Bluff near Satsuma fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 71°F, flow 103% of normal, moderate NNE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:34 AM–8:34 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:35 AM · Sunset 6:44 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:06 AM–2:06 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:33 PM–2:33 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:34 AM–8:34 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:27 PM–7:27 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:06 AM–2:06 AM · 12:33 PM–2:33 PM
Minor 7:34 AM–8:34 AM · 6:27 PM–7:27 PM
Moderate wind 10–16 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:02 AM–3:02 AM · 1:32 PM–3:32 PM
Minor 8:45 AM–9:45 AM · 7:14 PM–8:14 PM
Moderate wind 8–14 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:03 AM–4:03 AM · 2:34 PM–4:34 PM
Minor 9:56 AM–10:56 AM · 8:10 PM–9:10 PM
Moderate wind 10–16 mph
ThuOct 293/10PoorMajor 3:07 AM–5:07 AM · 3:39 PM–5:39 PM
Minor 11:05 AM–12:05 PM · 9:14 PM–10:14 PM
Moderate wind 10–15 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:11 AM–6:11 AM · 4:43 PM–6:43 PM
Minor 12:06 PM–1:06 PM · 10:22 PM–11:22 PM
Moderate wind 9–14 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:13 AM–7:13 AM · 5:43 PM–7:43 PM
Minor 12:59 PM–1:59 PM · 11:32 PM–12:32 AM
Light wind 5–12 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:11 AM–7:11 AM · 5:38 PM–7:38 PM
Minor 12:43 PM–1:43 PM · 11:39 PM–12:39 AM
Light wind 2–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Moderate NNE 10–16 mph, gusts 26 +1
  • Flow: Flow change not available +0
  • Water temp: Water 71°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 29.60, -81.68 (moon times from astronomical equations, St. Johns River at Buffalo Bluff near Satsuma local time).

Weather & wind at St. Johns River at Buffalo Bluff near Satsuma

air temperature, not water
Air temp77°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind16 mphfrom the NNE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts26 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 29.596, -81.683 (grid JAX), issued Oct 26, 7:16 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge PALF1

October 26 in history

33 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)-1,438.66-82%
Sun Oct 25-8,150.00+261%
Sat Oct 24-2,260.00-158%
Fri Oct 233,920-37%
Thu Oct 226,190+60%
Wed Oct 213,870-14%
Tue Oct 204,500-151%
Mon Oct 19-8,750.00-24%
Sun Oct 18-11,500.00-286%
Sat Oct 176,170-53%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02244040 — St. Johns R At Buffalo Bluff Near Satsuma, Fl
Location
29.5964, -81.6832 · Florida
Drainage area
6,580 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1994–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge PALF1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.