LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Escambia River near Molino, Fla.

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02376033 · Florida · drains 4,147 sq mi

1,640cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 2:30 PM · streamflow

The Escambia River at Molino, Fla. is running 1,640 cfs, 78% of the median flow for October 26 (2,100 cfs, 23 years). Gage height is 1.01 ft. Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Flow 78% of normal, flow steady, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:00 AM–8:00 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2678% of medianNormal · 32nd percentile · median 2,100 cfs
Gage height1.01 ft24 hours: −0.26 ft
Change, 24 hours+10 cfs7 days: −2,710 cfs
Same date last year1,310 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now78°F · Partly SunnyWind NE 8 mph, gusts 15NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today6:59 AM – 6:06 PMFirst light 6:34 AM · Last light 6:31 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Escambia River near Molino, Fla. fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 78% of normal, flow steady, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:00 AM–8:00 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 6:59 AM · Sunset 6:06 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot11:57 AM–1:57 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:00 AM–8:00 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:48 PM–6:48 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 11:57 AM–1:57 PM
Minor 7:00 AM–8:00 AM · 5:48 PM–6:48 PM
Light wind 6–10 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:25 AM–2:25 AM · 12:55 PM–2:55 PM
Minor 8:11 AM–9:11 AM · 6:35 PM–7:35 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:26 AM–3:26 AM · 1:58 PM–3:58 PM
Minor 9:23 AM–10:23 AM · 7:30 PM–8:30 PM
Light wind 5–8 mph
ThuOct 293/10PoorMajor 2:30 AM–4:30 AM · 3:02 PM–5:02 PM
Minor 10:31 AM–11:31 AM · 8:34 PM–9:34 PM
Light wind 7–10 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:35 AM–5:35 AM · 4:06 PM–6:06 PM
Minor 11:33 AM–12:33 PM · 9:42 PM–10:42 PM
Light wind 4–9 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 4:37 AM–6:37 AM · 5:06 PM–7:06 PM
Minor 12:25 PM–1:25 PM · 10:52 PM–11:52 PM
Light wind 5–10 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 4:34 AM–6:34 AM · 5:01 PM–7:01 PM
Minor 12:08 PM–1:08 PM · 11:00 PM–12:00 AM
Light wind 2–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NE 6–10 mph, gusts 23 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+1% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 30.67, -87.27 (moon times from astronomical equations, Escambia River near Molino, Fla. local time).

Weather & wind at Escambia River near Molino, Fla.

air temperature, not water
Air temp78°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind8 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts15 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 30.670, -87.267 (grid MOB), issued Oct 26, 3:01 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

23 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,006+11%
Sun Oct 251,810-13%
Sat Oct 242,070-7%
Fri Oct 232,230-6%
Thu Oct 222,360-12%
Wed Oct 212,680-27%
Tue Oct 203,650-12%
Mon Oct 194,163-3%
Sun Oct 184,300-8%
Sat Oct 174,680-10%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02376033 — Escambia River Nr Molino, Fla.
Location
30.6702, -87.2669 · Florida
Drainage area
4,147 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1988–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 2:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.