LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Choctawhatchee River near Bruce, Fla.

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02366500 · Florida · drains 4,384 sq mi

3,650cfsAbove normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 4:45 PM · streamflow

The Choctawhatchee River at Bruce, Fla. is running 3,650 cfs, 144% of the median flow for October 26 (2,530 cfs, 95 years). Gage height is 7.23 ft, 6.8 ft below flood stage (14.0 ft). Flow is down 9% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 144% of normal, flow steady, moderate NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 6:54 AM–7:54 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26144% of medianAbove normal · 75th percentile · median 2,530 cfs
Gage height7.23 ft24 hours: −0.36 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 11 ft · Minor 14 ft · Moderate 17 ft · Major 20 ft · NWS BRUF1
Change, 24 hours−380 cfs7 days: −9,750 cfs
Same date last year2,010 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now77°F · Partly SunnyWind NE 9 mph, gusts 16NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today6:53 AM – 6 PMFirst light 6:28 AM · Last light 6:25 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Moderate (17.0 ft) is 9.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (20.0 ft) is 12.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Major (20.0 ft) is 12.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Choctawhatchee River near Bruce, Fla. fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Flow 144% of normal, flow steady, moderate NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 6:54 AM–7:54 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 6:53 AM · Sunset 6 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot11:51 AM–1:51 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset6:54 AM–7:54 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:42 PM–6:42 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 11:51 AM–1:51 PM
Minor 6:54 AM–7:54 AM · 5:42 PM–6:42 PM
Moderate wind 7–13 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:20 AM–2:20 AM · 12:49 PM–2:49 PM
Minor 8:05 AM–9:05 AM · 6:29 PM–7:29 PM
Light wind 6–9 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:20 AM–3:20 AM · 1:52 PM–3:52 PM
Minor 9:17 AM–10:17 AM · 7:25 PM–8:25 PM
Light wind 7–12 mph
ThuOct 293/10PoorMajor 2:24 AM–4:24 AM · 2:57 PM–4:57 PM
Minor 10:25 AM–11:25 AM · 8:29 PM–9:29 PM
Moderate wind 10–13 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:29 AM–5:29 AM · 4:00 PM–6:00 PM
Minor 11:26 AM–12:26 PM · 9:37 PM–10:37 PM
Moderate wind 7–12 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 4:31 AM–6:31 AM · 5:00 PM–7:00 PM
Minor 12:18 PM–1:18 PM · 10:47 PM–11:47 PM
Light wind 4–9 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 4:29 AM–6:29 AM · 4:56 PM–6:56 PM
Minor 12:02 PM–1:02 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Moderate NE 7–13 mph, gusts 20 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (-9% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 30.45, -85.90 (moon times from astronomical equations, Choctawhatchee River near Bruce, Fla. local time).

Weather & wind at Choctawhatchee River near Bruce, Fla.

air temperature, not water
Air temp77°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind9 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts16 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 30.451, -85.898 (grid TAE), issued Oct 26, 5:15 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge BRUF1

October 26 in history

95 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)3,785-9%
Sun Oct 254,170-15%
Sat Oct 244,910-19%
Fri Oct 236,060-20%
Thu Oct 227,590-20%
Wed Oct 219,440-19%
Tue Oct 2011,600-16%
Mon Oct 1913,800-13%
Sun Oct 1815,900-8%
Sat Oct 1717,200+6%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02366500 — Choctawhatchee River Nr Bruce, Fla.
Location
30.4510, -85.8983 · Florida
Drainage area
4,384 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1931–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 4:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge BRUF1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.