LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

White River at Newport

River flow & level · USGS gauge 07074500 · Arkansas · drains 19,900 sq mi

6,140cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:00 PM · streamflow

The White River at Newport is running 6,140 cfs, 68% of the median flow for October 26 (9,010 cfs, 84 years). Gage height is 1.29 ft, 24.7 ft below flood stage (26.0 ft). Flow is up 6% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 68% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:27 AM–8:27 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2668% of medianBelow normal · 20th percentile · median 9,010 cfs
Gage height1.29 ft24 hours: +0.28 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 21.5 ft · Minor 26 ft · Moderate 28 ft · Major 30 ft · NWS NPTA4
Change, 24 hours+330 cfs7 days: +140 cfs
Same date last year11,300 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now76°F · SunnyWind SE 5 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:21 AM – 6:15 PMFirst light 6:55 AM · Last light 6:42 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (21.5 ft) is 20.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (26.0 ft) is 24.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (28.0 ft) is 26.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 28.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Action (21.5 ft) is 20.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (26.0 ft) is 24.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (28.0 ft) is 26.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 28.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (26.0 ft) is 24.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (28.0 ft) is 26.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 28.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

White River at Newport fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 68% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:27 AM–8:27 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:21 AM · Sunset 6:15 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:13 PM–2:13 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:27 AM–8:27 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:53 PM–6:53 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 12:13 PM–2:13 PM
Minor 7:27 AM–8:27 AM · 5:53 PM–6:53 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:42 AM–2:42 AM · 1:12 PM–3:12 PM
Minor 8:41 AM–9:41 AM · 6:37 PM–7:37 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:43 AM–3:43 AM · 2:15 PM–4:15 PM
Minor 9:56 AM–10:56 AM · 7:31 PM–8:31 PM
Calm wind 0–6 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:47 AM–4:47 AM · 3:19 PM–5:19 PM
Minor 11:05 AM–12:05 PM · 8:34 PM–9:34 PM
Light wind 2–6 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:51 AM–5:51 AM · 4:23 PM–6:23 PM
Minor 12:05 PM–1:05 PM · 9:44 PM–10:44 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:53 AM–6:53 AM · 5:23 PM–7:23 PM
Minor 12:55 PM–1:55 PM · 10:57 PM–11:57 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:51 AM–6:51 AM · 5:18 PM–7:18 PM
Minor 12:35 PM–1:35 PM · 11:08 PM–12:08 AM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–5 mph +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (+6% in 24 h) +1
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 35.61, -91.29 (moon times from astronomical equations, White River at Newport local time).

Weather & wind at White River at Newport

air temperature, not water
Air temp76°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind5 mphfrom the SE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts7 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 35.605, -91.289 (grid LZK), issued Oct 26, 1:35 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge NPTA4

October 26 in history

84 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)5,956-1%
Sun Oct 256,040-18%
Sat Oct 247,350+0%
Fri Oct 237,330+23%
Thu Oct 225,970+5%
Wed Oct 215,690-2%
Tue Oct 205,820-3%
Mon Oct 195,970-12%
Sun Oct 186,810-17%
Sat Oct 178,220-4%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 07074500 — White River at Newport, AR
Location
35.6053, -91.2889 · Arkansas
Drainage area
19,900 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1943–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge NPTA4 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.