LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Verde River near Camp Verde

River flow & level · USGS gauge 09506000 · Arizona · drains 5,009 sq mi

1,360cfsHighest on record for date

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:00 PM · streamflow

The Verde River at Camp Verde is running 1,360 cfs, 901% of the median flow for October 26 (151 cfs, 49 years). Gage height is 6.85 ft. Flow is down 16% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 901% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 6:50 AM–7:50 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26901% of medianHighest on record for date · median 151 cfs
Gage height6.85 ft24 hours: −0.39 ft
Change, 24 hours−250 cfs7 days: +753 cfs
Same date last year79.1 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now75°F · Mostly SunnyWind S 4 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today6:42 AM – 5:39 PMFirst light 6:16 AM · Last light 6:05 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

Verde River near Camp Verde fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Flow 901% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 6:50 AM–7:50 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 6:42 AM · Sunset 5:39 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot11:39 AM–1:39 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset6:50 AM–7:50 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:20 PM–6:20 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 11:39 AM–1:39 PM
Minor 6:50 AM–7:50 AM · 5:20 PM–6:20 PM
Calm wind 2–4 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:07 AM–2:07 AM · 12:37 PM–2:37 PM
Minor 8:04 AM–9:04 AM · 6:05 PM–7:05 PM
Light wind 2–8 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:08 AM–3:08 AM · 1:40 PM–3:40 PM
Minor 9:18 AM–10:18 AM · 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:12 AM–4:12 AM · 2:45 PM–4:45 PM
Minor 10:26 AM–11:26 AM · 8:04 PM–9:04 PM
Light wind 5–8 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:17 AM–5:17 AM · 3:48 PM–5:48 PM
Minor 11:26 AM–12:26 PM · 9:14 PM–10:14 PM
Light wind 2–9 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 4:19 AM–6:19 AM · 4:48 PM–6:48 PM
Minor 12:16 PM–1:16 PM · 10:26 PM–11:26 PM
Light wind 2–10 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:16 AM–7:16 AM · 5:43 PM–7:43 PM
Minor 12:57 PM–1:57 PM · 11:36 PM–12:36 AM
Moderate wind 7–13 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 2–4 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow falling (-16% in 24 h) +0
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 34.45, -111.79 (moon times from astronomical equations, Verde River near Camp Verde local time).

Weather & wind at Verde River near Camp Verde

air temperature, not water
Air temp75°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the S · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts6 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 34.448, -111.790 (grid FGZ), issued Oct 26, 3:12 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

49 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,483-15%
Sun Oct 251,750-45%
Sat Oct 243,180-63%
Fri Oct 238,580+199%
Thu Oct 222,870+467%
Wed Oct 21506-3%
Tue Oct 20523-15%
Mon Oct 19612-12%
Sun Oct 18695-19%
Sat Oct 17861-32%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 09506000 — Verde River Near Camp Verde, Az
Location
34.4484, -111.7899 · Arizona
Drainage area
5,009 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1935–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.