LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Salt River near Roosevelt

River flow & level · USGS gauge 09498500 · Arizona · drains 4,306 sq mi

1,130cfsMuch above normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:30 PM · streamflow

The Salt River at Roosevelt is running 1,130 cfs, 549% of the median flow for October 26 (206 cfs, 113 years). Gage height is 8.29 ft, 21.7 ft below flood stage (30.0 ft). Flow is down 28% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 549% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 6:45 AM–7:45 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26549% of medianMuch above normal · 95th percentile · median 206 cfs
Gage height8.29 ft24 hours: −0.69 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 24 ft · Minor 30 ft · Moderate 34 ft · Major 36 ft · NWS SLRA3
Change, 24 hours−430 cfs7 days: +684 cfs
Same date last year129 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now76°F · SunnyWind WNW 4 mph, gusts 8NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today6:37 AM – 5:36 PMFirst light 6:11 AM · Last light 6:02 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (24.0 ft) is 15.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (30.0 ft) is 21.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (34.0 ft) is 25.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (36.0 ft) is 27.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Salt River near Roosevelt fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Flow 549% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 6:45 AM–7:45 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 6:37 AM · Sunset 5:36 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot11:35 AM–1:35 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset6:45 AM–7:45 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:18 PM–6:18 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 11:35 AM–1:35 PM
Minor 6:45 AM–7:45 AM · 5:18 PM–6:18 PM
Calm wind 1–8 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:04 AM–2:04 AM · 12:34 PM–2:34 PM
Minor 7:58 AM–8:58 AM · 6:04 PM–7:04 PM
Calm wind 0–6 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:05 AM–3:05 AM · 1:37 PM–3:37 PM
Minor 9:11 AM–10:11 AM · 6:59 PM–7:59 PM
Calm wind 2–6 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:09 AM–4:09 AM · 2:41 PM–4:41 PM
Minor 10:20 AM–11:20 AM · 8:03 PM–9:03 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:13 AM–5:13 AM · 3:45 PM–5:45 PM
Minor 11:20 AM–12:20 PM · 9:13 PM–10:13 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:15 AM–6:15 AM · 4:44 PM–6:44 PM
Minor 12:10 PM–1:10 PM · 10:24 PM–11:24 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:13 AM–7:13 AM · 5:39 PM–7:39 PM
Minor 12:51 PM–1:51 PM · 11:34 PM–12:34 AM
Light wind 4–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 1–8 mph, gusts 12 +0
  • Flow: Flow falling (-28% in 24 h) +0
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 33.62, -110.92 (moon times from astronomical equations, Salt River near Roosevelt local time).

Weather & wind at Salt River near Roosevelt

air temperature, not water
Air temp76°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the WNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts8 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 33.619, -110.922 (grid PSR), issued Oct 26, 9:47 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge SLRA3

October 26 in history

113 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,239-25%
Sun Oct 251,650-34%
Sat Oct 242,510-15%
Fri Oct 232,960+17%
Thu Oct 222,520+532%
Wed Oct 21399-2%
Tue Oct 20408-10%
Mon Oct 19453-13%
Sun Oct 18520-16%
Sat Oct 17618-14%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 09498500 — Salt River Near Roosevelt, Az
Location
33.6192, -110.9221 · Arizona
Drainage area
4,306 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1914–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge SLRA3 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.