Lewis and Clark Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · South Dakota
Latest reading Oct 26, 2:00 PM · elevation
Lewis and Clark Lake is 3.3 ft above full pool today (1,207.81 ft vs 1,204.50 ft), 0.1 ft higher than a year ago. It is 100%+ full: Army Corps reports 125% of conservation storage, which means the lake is above its normal full pool and holding floodwater. It has fallen 0.03 ft since yesterday and is down 0.16 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (1,204.5 ft) is 3.3 ft below the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (1,204.5 ft) is 3.3 ft below the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Lewis and Clark Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETLake 3.3 ft above full pool and steady, moderate ENE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 8:11 AM–9:11 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 48°F / low 40°FShowers And Thunderstorms Likely
- WindModerate ENE10–13 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 23
- Level3.3 ft above full poolLevel steady (−0.03 ft in 24 h)
Official South Dakota fishing info: South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks — Fishery survey reports
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:57 AM · Sunset 6:30 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:12 AM–2:12 AM
- Moon underfoot12:39 PM–2:39 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset8:11 AM–9:11 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:58 PM–6:58 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:12 AM–2:12 AM · 12:39 PM–2:39 PM Minor 8:11 AM–9:11 AM · 5:58 PM–6:58 PM Moderate wind 10–13 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 1:08 AM–3:08 AM · 1:38 PM–3:38 PM Minor 9:31 AM–10:31 AM · 6:37 PM–7:37 PM Light wind 4–9 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 2:09 AM–4:09 AM · 2:40 PM–4:40 PM Minor 10:50 AM–11:50 AM · 7:28 PM–8:28 PM Light wind 5–13 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 3:13 AM–5:13 AM · 3:45 PM–5:45 PM Minor 12:00 PM–1:00 PM · 8:31 PM–9:31 PM Light wind 2–7 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:17 AM–6:17 AM · 4:49 PM–6:49 PM Minor 12:58 PM–1:58 PM · 9:43 PM–10:43 PM Light wind 4–8 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:19 AM–7:19 AM · 5:49 PM–7:49 PM Minor 1:44 PM–2:44 PM · 11:01 PM–12:01 AM Light wind 5–9 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:17 AM–7:17 AM · 5:44 PM–7:44 PM Minor 1:19 PM–2:19 PM · 11:17 PM–12:17 AM Light wind 5–10 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 42.85, -97.48 (moon times from astronomical equations, Lewis and Clark Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Lewis and Clark Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon48° / 40°Showers And Thunderstorms LikelyWind ENE 15 mphRain 89%
- Tuesday59° / 48°Partly SunnyWind SW 5 to 10 mphRain 6%
- Wednesday68° / 44°Slight Chance Rain ShowersWind S 5 to 15 mphRain 19%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 42.850, -97.483 (grid FSD), issued Oct 26, 2:28 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today1,207.81 ft
- Same date last year1,207.71 ft+0.1 ft change
- 12-month high1,208.25 ftDec 18, 2025
- 12-month low1,205.73 ftMay 11, 2026
- Full pool1,204.50 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 1,207.81 | −0.05 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 1,207.86 | −0.07 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 1,207.93 | +0.04 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 1,207.89 | +0.04 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 1,207.85 | −0.06 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 1,207.91 | −0.08 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 1,207.99 | +0.03 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 1,207.96 | +0.06 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 1,207.90 | −0.03 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 1,207.93 | −0.07 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers — Gavins Point Dam & Reservoir
- Location
- 42.8504, -97.4825 · South Dakota
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 2:00 PM local time
- History
- 399 days on file since 2025-09-22
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Full pool
- 1,204.50 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
- Storage
- 370,000 of 295,406 acre-ft (Top of Conservation)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.