Lake Robinson Water Level
Duke Energy · South Carolina
Latest reading Oct 26, 12:44 PM · elevation · daily report
Lake Robinson is 1.0 ft below normal full pond today (220.60 ft vs 221.60 ft). It has held steady since yesterday and is down 0.10 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelNormal full pond (221.6 ft) is 1.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Normal full pond (221.6 ft) is 1.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Lake Robinson fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ETLake 1.0 ft below normal full pond and steady, calm wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:48 AM–8:48 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 71°F / low 43°FSunny
- WindCalm1–5 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 9
- PressureFalling-0.14 inHg 6 AM → 6 PM
- Level1.0 ft below normal full pondLevel steady (±0.00 ft in 24 h)
Official South Carolina fishing info: South Carolina DNR — Fishing info
Best fishing times today
Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
8/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:45 AM · Sunset 6:40 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:09 AM–2:09 AM
- Moon underfoot12:36 PM–2:36 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:48 AM–8:48 AMSunrise
- Moonrise6:17 PM–7:17 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 8/10Excellent | Major 12:09 AM–2:09 AM · 12:36 PM–2:36 PM Minor 7:48 AM–8:48 AM · 6:17 PM–7:17 PM Calm wind 1–5 mph · pressure falling |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 1:05 AM–3:05 AM · 1:34 PM–3:34 PM Minor 9:02 AM–10:02 AM · 7:02 PM–8:02 PM Calm wind 1–5 mph · pressure steady |
| WedOct 28 | 4/10Fair | Major 2:05 AM–4:05 AM · 2:37 PM–4:37 PM Minor 10:16 AM–11:16 AM · 7:55 PM–8:55 PM Light wind 6–10 mph · pressure steady |
| ThuOct 29 | 7/10Good | Major 3:09 AM–5:09 AM · 3:42 PM–5:42 PM Minor 11:25 AM–12:25 PM · 8:59 PM–9:59 PM Light wind 4–8 mph · pressure falling |
| FriOct 30 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:14 AM–6:14 AM · 4:45 PM–6:45 PM Minor 12:26 PM–1:26 PM · 10:08 PM–11:08 PM Calm wind 2–5 mph · pressure falling |
| SatOct 31 | 6/10Good | Major 5:16 AM–7:16 AM · 5:45 PM–7:45 PM Minor 1:16 PM–2:16 PM · 11:21 PM–12:21 AM Light wind 4–7 mph · pressure steady |
| SunNov 1 | 7/10Good | Major 5:14 AM–7:14 AM · 5:41 PM–7:41 PM Minor 12:57 PM–1:57 PM · 11:31 PM–12:31 AM Light wind 5–9 mph · pressure falling |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 3 |
| Today | 8, rounded | 8/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 35.02, -82.31 (moon times from astronomical equations, Lake Robinson local time).
Weather & wind at Lake Robinson
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- Today71° / 43°SunnyWind NE 5 mphRain 0%
- Tuesday74° / 46°SunnyWind NNE 1 to 5 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday70° / 50°Mostly SunnyWind NE 6 to 10 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 35.017, -82.313 (grid GSP), issued Oct 26, 6:28 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from Duke Energy- Today220.60 ft
- 12-month high221.10 ftNov 1, 2025
- 12-month low216.70 ftDec 3, 2025
- Normal full pond221.60 ftDuke Energy
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 220.60 | ±0.00 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 220.60 | ±0.00 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 220.60 | ±0.00 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 220.60 | ±0.00 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 220.60 | ±0.00 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 220.60 | −0.10 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 220.70 | ±0.00 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 220.70 | ±0.00 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 220.70 | −0.10 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 220.80 | ±0.00 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- North Saluda Reservoir10 mi · Lake · Tigerville16.75 ft24h −0.08 ft
- Lake William C. Bowen17 mi · Lake · Fingerville815.07 ft+0.53 ft vs normal
- Table Rock Reservoir21 mi · Lake · Cleveland41.76 ft24h −0.07 ft
- Lake Blalock26 mi · Lake · Cowpens710.07 ft+0.55 ft vs normal
- Lake Jocassee34 mi · Lake1,093.70 ft−16.30 ft vs normal full pond
- Lake Julian34 mi · Lake2,161.00 ft−4.00 ft vs normal full pond
About this data
- Source
- Duke Energy
- Location
- 35.0169, -82.3132 · South Carolina
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 12:44 PM local time (daily report)
- History
- 1307 days on file since 2022-05-26
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
- Normal full pond
- 221.60 ft — Duke Energy (Normal full pond elevation published by Duke Energy)
Source: Duke Energy (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.