Fort Supply Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Oklahoma
Latest reading Oct 26, 11:00 AM · elevation
Fort Supply Lake is 1.2 ft below full pool today (2,002.82 ft vs 2,004.00 ft), 1.8 ft lower than a year ago. It is 84% full. It has fallen 0.01 ft since yesterday and is down 0.05 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (2,004.0 ft) is 1.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (2,004.0 ft) is 1.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Fort Supply Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ETLake 1.2 ft below full pool and steady, moderate S wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 8:04 AM–9:04 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 74°F / low 55°FMostly Cloudy then Chance Showers And Thunderstorms
- WindModerate S10–16 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 24
- Level1.2 ft below full poolLevel steady (−0.01 ft in 24 h)
Main species
- Walleye
- Channel catfish
- Black crappie
- White crappie
- Largemouth bass
- White bass
Source: Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation — “Fish Species of Interest”, as published on the ODWC Fort Supply page.
Official Oklahoma fishing report: Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation — Weekly fishing reports
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:56 AM · Sunset 6:47 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:20 AM–2:20 AM
- Moon underfoot12:48 PM–2:48 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset8:04 AM–9:04 AMSunrise
- Moonrise6:24 PM–7:24 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:20 AM–2:20 AM · 12:48 PM–2:48 PM Minor 8:04 AM–9:04 AM · 6:24 PM–7:24 PM Moderate wind 10–16 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 1:16 AM–3:16 AM · 1:46 PM–3:46 PM Minor 9:19 AM–10:19 AM · 7:08 PM–8:08 PM Moderate wind 8–16 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 2/10Poor | Major 2:17 AM–4:17 AM · 2:49 PM–4:49 PM Minor 10:34 AM–11:34 AM · 8:02 PM–9:02 PM Breezy wind 16–21 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 3:21 AM–5:21 AM · 3:54 PM–5:54 PM Minor 11:43 AM–12:43 PM · 9:05 PM–10:05 PM Moderate wind 13–15 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:26 AM–6:26 AM · 4:57 PM–6:57 PM Minor 12:43 PM–1:43 PM · 10:16 PM–11:16 PM Moderate wind 10–15 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:28 AM–7:28 AM · 5:57 PM–7:57 PM Minor 1:32 PM–2:32 PM · 11:29 PM–12:29 AM Moderate wind 9–13 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:25 AM–7:25 AM · 5:52 PM–7:52 PM Minor 1:11 PM–2:11 PM · 11:41 PM–12:41 AM Light wind 6–9 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 36.55, -99.57 (moon times from astronomical equations, Fort Supply Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Fort Supply Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- Today74° / 55°Mostly Cloudy then Chance Showers And ThunderstormsWind S 10 to 16 mphRain 72%
- Tuesday73° / 58°Showers And Thunderstorms LikelyWind S 8 to 16 mphRain 72%
- Wednesday81° / 59°SunnyWind SSW 16 to 21 mphRain 1%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 36.554, -99.571 (grid OUN), issued Oct 26, 1:27 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today2,002.82 ft
- Same date last year2,004.58 ft−1.8 ft change
- 12-month high2,004.87 ftMar 10, 2026
- 12-month low2,002.83 ftOct 25, 2026
- Full pool2,004.00 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 2,002.83 | ±0.00 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 2,002.83 | −0.01 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 2,002.84 | ±0.00 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 2,002.84 | ±0.00 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 2,002.84 | −0.01 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 2,002.85 | −0.01 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 2,002.86 | −0.01 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 2,002.87 | +0.01 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 2,002.86 | ±0.00 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 2,002.86 | −0.01 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers — Ft. Supply Lake
- Location
- 36.5539, -99.5711 · Oklahoma
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 11:00 AM local time
- History
- 400 days on file since 2025-09-21
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
- Full pool
- 2,004.00 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
- Storage
- 10,287 of 12,221 acre-ft (Top of Conservation)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.