Fort Gibson Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Oklahoma
Latest reading Oct 26, 5:00 PM · elevation
Fort Gibson Lake is 1.2 ft above full pool today (555.20 ft vs 554.00 ft), 0.1 ft higher than a year ago. It is 100%+ full: Army Corps reports 106% of conservation storage, which means the lake is above its normal full pool and holding floodwater. It has risen 0.16 ft since yesterday and is up 0.07 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelReading
Fort Gibson Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ETLake 1.2 ft above full pool and steady, light S wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:44 AM–8:44 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 78°F / low 56°FPartly Sunny
- WindLight S4–6 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 12
- Level1.2 ft above full poolLevel steady (+0.16 ft in 24 h)
Main species
- Largemouth bass
- Black crappie
- White crappie
- White bass
- Paddlefish
- Blue catfish
- Channel catfish
- Flathead catfish
- Hybrid striped bass
- Bluegill
- Redear sunfish
- Green sunfish
Source: Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation — “Fish Species of Interest”, as published on the ODWC Fort Gibson page.
Official Oklahoma fishing report: Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation — Weekly fishing reports
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:37 AM · Sunset 6:31 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:02 AM–2:02 AM
- Moon underfoot12:30 PM–2:30 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:44 AM–8:44 AMSunrise
- Moonrise6:08 PM–7:08 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:02 AM–2:02 AM · 12:30 PM–2:30 PM Minor 7:44 AM–8:44 AM · 6:08 PM–7:08 PM Light wind 4–6 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:58 AM–2:58 AM · 1:28 PM–3:28 PM Minor 8:59 AM–9:59 AM · 6:52 PM–7:52 PM Light wind 4–7 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:59 AM–3:59 AM · 2:31 PM–4:31 PM Minor 10:13 AM–11:13 AM · 7:46 PM–8:46 PM Light wind 6–9 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 3:03 AM–5:03 AM · 3:36 PM–5:36 PM Minor 11:22 AM–12:22 PM · 8:50 PM–9:50 PM Light wind 5–7 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:08 AM–6:08 AM · 4:39 PM–6:39 PM Minor 12:22 PM–1:22 PM · 10:00 PM–11:00 PM Light wind 5–6 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:10 AM–7:10 AM · 5:39 PM–7:39 PM Minor 1:12 PM–2:12 PM · 11:13 PM–12:13 AM Light wind 5–6 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:07 AM–7:07 AM · 5:34 PM–7:34 PM Minor 12:52 PM–1:52 PM · 11:24 PM–12:24 AM Light wind 4–6 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 35.87, -95.23 (moon times from astronomical equations, Fort Gibson Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Fort Gibson Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon78° / 56°Partly SunnyWind S 5 mphRain 1%
- Tuesday77° / 60°Mostly CloudyWind S 5 mphRain 5%
- Wednesday81° / 62°SunnyWind S 5 to 10 mphRain 5%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 35.871, -95.229 (grid TSA), issued Oct 26, 2:50 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today555.20 ft
- Same date last year555.06 ft+0.1 ft change
- 12-month high571.12 ftJun 28, 2026
- 12-month low552.18 ftSep 3, 2026
- Full pool554.00 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 555.24 | +0.18 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 555.06 | +0.30 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 554.76 | +0.15 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 554.61 | −0.12 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 554.73 | −0.05 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 554.78 | −0.24 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 555.02 | −0.32 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 555.34 | −0.05 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 555.39 | +0.01 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 555.38 | −0.21 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Plan your trip to Fort Gibson Lake
Affiliate linksPlaces to stay near Fort Gibson Lake
Search lake houses, cabins & hotels near Fort Gibson Lake → via Stay22
Affiliate links: if you book through Stay22, GetYourGuide or Viator we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It doesn’t affect the data on this page. How this works
Nearby lakes & rivers
- Illinois River near Tahlequah18 mi · River240 cfs86% of normal
- Tenkiller Lake21 mi · Lake624.70 ft−7.30 ft vs full pool
- Lake Hudson25 mi · Lake620.45 ft+1.45 ft vs full pool
- Lake Eufaula40 mi · Lake581.62 ft−3.38 ft vs full pool
- Grand Lake O' the Cherokees43 mi · Lake741.93 ft−0.07 ft vs full pool
- Oologah Lake46 mi · Lake640.48 ft+2.48 ft vs full pool
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers — Ft. Gibson Lake
- Location
- 35.8711, -95.2286 · Oklahoma
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 5:00 PM local time
- History
- 400 days on file since 2025-09-22
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
- Full pool
- 554.00 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
- Storage
- 388,500 of 365,200 acre-ft (Top of Conservation)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.