Alum Creek Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Ohio
Latest reading Oct 26, 2:45 PM · elevation
Alum Creek Lake is 1.0 ft below normal pool today (887.02 ft vs 888.00 ft), 1.1 ft higher than a year ago. It is 100%+ full: Army Corps reports 101% of conservation storage. It has fallen 0.11 ft since yesterday and is down 0.60 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelReading
Alum Creek Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETLake 1.0 ft below normal pool and steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 8:03 AM–9:03 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 72°F / low 47°FMostly Sunny
- WindCalm2–5 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 7
- Level1.0 ft below normal poolLevel steady (−0.11 ft in 24 h)
Official Ohio fishing report: Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Wildlife — Fishing reports and forecasts
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
6/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:54 AM · Sunset 6:36 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:11 AM–2:11 AM
- Moon underfoot12:39 PM–2:39 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset8:03 AM–9:03 AMSunrise
- Moonrise6:07 PM–7:07 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 6/10Good | Major 12:11 AM–2:11 AM · 12:39 PM–2:39 PM Minor 8:03 AM–9:03 AM · 6:07 PM–7:07 PM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 1:07 AM–3:07 AM · 1:37 PM–3:37 PM Minor 9:21 AM–10:21 AM · 6:48 PM–7:48 PM Light wind 4–5 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 2:08 AM–4:08 AM · 2:40 PM–4:40 PM Minor 10:37 AM–11:37 AM · 7:39 PM–8:39 PM Light wind 4–6 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 3:12 AM–5:12 AM · 3:44 PM–5:44 PM Minor 11:48 AM–12:48 PM · 8:42 PM–9:42 PM Light wind 4–10 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 4:17 AM–6:17 AM · 4:48 PM–6:48 PM Minor 12:47 PM–1:47 PM · 9:53 PM–10:53 PM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:19 AM–7:19 AM · 5:48 PM–7:48 PM Minor 1:35 PM–2:35 PM · 11:08 PM–12:08 AM Light wind 4–6 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:16 AM–7:16 AM · 5:43 PM–7:43 PM Minor 1:12 PM–2:12 PM · 11:23 PM–12:23 AM Light wind 5–9 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 1 |
| Today | 6, rounded | 6/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 40.19, -82.97 (moon times from astronomical equations, Alum Creek Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Alum Creek Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon72° / 47°Mostly SunnyWind W 5 mphRain 2%
- Tuesday71° / 50°Mostly SunnyWind E 5 mphRain 2%
- Wednesday72° / 48°Partly SunnyWind S 6 mphRain 1%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.186, -82.967 (grid ILN), issued Oct 26, 4:00 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today887.02 ft
- Same date last year885.96 ft+1.1 ft change
- 12-month high892.63 ftMay 28, 2026
- 12-month low881.76 ftFeb 9, 2026
- Normal pool888.00 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 887.09 | −0.08 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 887.17 | −0.08 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 887.25 | −0.08 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 887.33 | −0.08 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 887.41 | −0.09 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 887.50 | −0.09 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 887.59 | −0.06 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 887.65 | −0.07 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 887.72 | −0.07 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 887.79 | −0.04 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- Hoover Reservoir7 mi · Lake · Central College890.77 ft24h −0.10 ft
- Delaware Lake13 mi · Lake915.24 ft+2.34 ft vs normal pool
- North Br Kokosing River Lake30 mi · Lake1,121.28 ft+0.28 ft vs full pool
- Deer Creek Lake41 mi · Lake805.64 ft+1.52 ft vs normal pool
- C.J. Brown Reservoir44 mi · Lake · Springfield1,010.38 ft−1.62 ft vs full pool
- Pleasant Hill Lake45 mi · Lake1,020.23 ft+0.23 ft vs full pool
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Location
- 40.1857, -82.9668 · Ohio
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 2:45 PM local time
- History
- 401 days on file since 2025-09-21
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Normal pool
- 888.00 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Normal)
- Storage
- 78,462 of 77,642 acre-ft (Top of Normal)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.