Mayo Lake Water Level
Duke Energy · North Carolina
Latest reading Oct 26, 12:40 PM · elevation · daily report
Mayo Lake is 1.6 ft below normal full pond today (432.40 ft vs 434.00 ft). It has held steady since yesterday and is down 0.00 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelNormal full pond (434.0 ft) is 1.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Mayo Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ETLake 1.6 ft below normal full pond and steady, calm wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:37 AM–8:37 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 72°F / low 38°FSunny
- WindCalm0–2 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 5
- PressureFalling-0.13 inHg 6 AM → 6 PM
- Level1.6 ft below normal full pondLevel steady (±0.00 ft in 24 h)
Official North Carolina fishing info: NC Wildlife Resources Commission — Where to fish
Best fishing times today
Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
8/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:33 AM · Sunset 6:25 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot12:22 PM–2:22 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:37 AM–8:37 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:59 PM–6:59 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 8/10Excellent | Major 12:22 PM–2:22 PM Minor 7:37 AM–8:37 AM · 5:59 PM–6:59 PM Calm wind 0–2 mph · pressure falling |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:50 AM–2:50 AM · 1:20 PM–3:20 PM Minor 8:52 AM–9:52 AM · 6:43 PM–7:43 PM Calm wind 0–5 mph · pressure steady |
| WedOct 28 | 4/10Fair | Major 1:51 AM–3:51 AM · 2:23 PM–4:23 PM Minor 10:07 AM–11:07 AM · 7:36 PM–8:36 PM Calm wind 1–5 mph · pressure falling |
| ThuOct 29 | 4/10Fair | Major 2:55 AM–4:55 AM · 3:27 PM–5:27 PM Minor 11:16 AM–12:16 PM · 8:39 PM–9:39 PM Calm wind 0–1 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 3:59 AM–5:59 AM · 4:31 PM–6:31 PM Minor 12:17 PM–1:17 PM · 9:49 PM–10:49 PM Calm wind 0–1 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 5:02 AM–7:02 AM · 5:31 PM–7:31 PM Minor 1:06 PM–2:06 PM · 11:02 PM–12:02 AM Calm wind 0–4 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:59 AM–6:59 AM · 5:26 PM–7:26 PM Minor 12:46 PM–1:46 PM · 11:14 PM–12:14 AM Calm wind 1–5 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 3 |
| Today | 8, rounded | 8/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 36.54, -78.87 (moon times from astronomical equations, Mayo Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Mayo Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- Today72° / 38°SunnyWind NW 2 mphRain 0%
- Tuesday74° / 43°SunnyWind NE 0 to 5 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday70° / 47°Partly SunnyWind NE 1 to 5 mphRain 1%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 36.536, -78.871 (grid RAH), issued Oct 26, 5:40 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from Duke Energy- Today432.40 ft
- 12-month high435.50 ftMar 27, 2026
- 12-month low432.30 ftDec 9, 2025
- Normal full pond434.00 ftDuke Energy
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 432.30 | −0.10 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 432.40 | ±0.00 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 432.40 | ±0.00 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 432.40 | ±0.00 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 432.40 | ±0.00 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 432.40 | ±0.00 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 432.40 | ±0.00 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 432.40 | −0.10 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 432.50 | ±0.00 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 432.50 | ±0.00 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- Afterbay Reservoir7 mi · Lake · Dam near McGehees Mill363.95 ft−11.39 ft vs normal
- Hyco Lake at Dam near Roxboro10 mi · Lake · Dam near Roxboro7.85 ft24h −0.01 ft
- Hyco Lake17 mi · Lake407.60 ft−2.90 ft vs normal full pond
- Island Creek Reservoir22 mi · Lake · Dam near Clarksville258.33 ft+0.26 ft vs normal
- Kerr Lake (Buggs Island)32 mi · Lake · Dam near Boydton288.01 ft−11.99 ft vs guide curve (normal pool)
- Falls Lake44 mi · Lake · Dam near Falls245.74 ft−5.76 ft vs normal pool
About this data
- Source
- Duke Energy
- Location
- 36.5361, -78.8708 · North Carolina
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 12:40 PM local time (daily report)
- History
- 1510 days on file since 2021-10-26
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
- Normal full pond
- 434.00 ft — Duke Energy (Normal full pond elevation published by Duke Energy)
Source: Duke Energy (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.