Okatibbee Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Mississippi
Latest reading Oct 26, 10:15 AM · elevation
Okatibbee Lake is 2.1 ft below full pool today (340.65 ft vs 342.78 ft). It is 77% full. It has fallen 0.03 ft since yesterday and is down 0.22 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (342.8 ft) is 2.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (342.8 ft) is 2.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Okatibbee Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ETWater 69°F, lake 2.1 ft below full pool and steady, light ENE wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:10 AM–8:10 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp69°Fmeasured Oct 26, 10:15 AM · Okatibbee Lake
- Air temphigh 77°F / low 46°FPartly Sunny
- WindLight ENE4–7 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 13
- Level2.1 ft below full poolLevel steady (−0.03 ft in 24 h)
Official Mississippi fishing report: Mississippi Dept. of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks — Fishing reports
Best fishing times today
Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
8/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:07 AM · Sunset 6:09 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot12:03 PM–2:03 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:10 AM–8:10 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:50 PM–6:50 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 8/10Excellent | Major 12:03 PM–2:03 PM Minor 7:10 AM–8:10 AM · 5:50 PM–6:50 PM Light wind 4–7 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:32 AM–2:32 AM · 1:01 PM–3:01 PM Minor 8:22 AM–9:22 AM · 6:36 PM–7:36 PM Light wind 1–6 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:32 AM–3:32 AM · 2:04 PM–4:04 PM Minor 9:35 AM–10:35 AM · 7:31 PM–8:31 PM Light wind 2–7 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 2:36 AM–4:36 AM · 3:09 PM–5:09 PM Minor 10:44 AM–11:44 AM · 8:34 PM–9:34 PM Light wind 4–9 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:41 AM–5:41 AM · 4:12 PM–6:12 PM Minor 11:44 AM–12:44 PM · 9:44 PM–10:44 PM Light wind 4–10 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:43 AM–6:43 AM · 5:12 PM–7:12 PM Minor 12:36 PM–1:36 PM · 10:54 PM–11:54 PM Light wind 4–9 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:41 AM–6:41 AM · 5:08 PM–7:08 PM Minor 12:18 PM–1:18 PM · 11:04 PM–12:04 AM Light wind 2–8 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 3 |
| Today | 8, rounded | 8/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USACE at Okatibbee Lake. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 32.47, -88.80 (moon times from astronomical equations, Okatibbee Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Okatibbee Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- Today77° / 46°Partly SunnyWind ENE 5 mphRain 0%
- Tuesday78° / 47°Mostly SunnyWind ENE 0 to 5 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday80° / 44°Mostly SunnyWind E 0 to 5 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 32.475, -88.797 (grid JAN), issued Oct 26, 11:15 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today340.65 ft
- Same date last year340.62 ft±0.0 ft change
- 12-month high347.94 ftJun 24, 2026
- 12-month low338.90 ftFeb 13, 2026
- Full pool342.78 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 340.66 | −0.03 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 340.69 | −0.03 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 340.72 | −0.03 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 340.75 | −0.03 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 340.78 | −0.03 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 340.81 | −0.03 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 340.84 | −0.03 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 340.87 | −0.04 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 340.91 | −0.09 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 341.00 | −0.02 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Location
- 32.4749, -88.7973 · Mississippi
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 10:15 AM local time
- History
- 401 days on file since 2025-09-21
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
- Full pool
- 342.78 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
- Storage
- 30,849 of 40,229 acre-ft (Top of Conservation)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.