Red Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Minnesota
Latest reading Oct 26, 11:30 AM · elevation
Red Lake is 0.9 ft below normal pool today (1,173.62 ft vs 1,174.50 ft), 0.2 ft lower than a year ago. It is 86% full. It has risen 0.20 ft since yesterday and is down 0.00 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelNormal pool (1,174.5 ft) is 0.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Normal pool (1,174.5 ft) is 0.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Red Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ETLake 0.9 ft below normal pool and steady, light ENE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 8:17 AM–9:17 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 44°F / low 36°FMostly Sunny
- WindLight ENE5–8 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 14
- Level0.9 ft below normal poolLevel steady (+0.20 ft in 24 h)
Official Minnesota fishing info: Minnesota DNR — Fishing info & LakeFinder
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:57 AM · Sunset 6:12 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:03 AM–2:03 AM
- Moon underfoot12:30 PM–2:30 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset8:17 AM–9:17 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:32 PM–6:32 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:03 AM–2:03 AM · 12:30 PM–2:30 PM Minor 8:17 AM–9:17 AM · 5:32 PM–6:32 PM Light wind 5–8 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:59 AM–2:59 AM · 1:28 PM–3:28 PM Minor 9:43 AM–10:43 AM · 6:06 PM–7:06 PM Moderate wind 9–13 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 4/10Fair | Major 1:59 AM–3:59 AM · 2:31 PM–4:31 PM Minor 11:06 AM–12:06 PM · 6:53 PM–7:53 PM Light wind 6–10 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 3:03 AM–5:03 AM · 3:36 PM–5:36 PM Minor 12:18 PM–1:18 PM · 7:55 PM–8:55 PM Light wind 4–6 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:08 AM–6:08 AM · 4:40 PM–6:40 PM Minor 1:14 PM–2:14 PM · 9:10 PM–10:10 PM Light wind 5–7 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:10 AM–7:10 AM · 5:39 PM–7:39 PM Minor 1:56 PM–2:56 PM · 10:31 PM–11:31 PM Light wind 6–8 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:08 AM–7:08 AM · 5:34 PM–7:34 PM Minor 1:26 PM–2:26 PM · 10:54 PM–11:54 PM Light wind 5–8 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 47.96, -95.28 (moon times from astronomical equations, Red Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Red Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- Today44° / 36°Mostly SunnyWind ENE 8 mphRain 47%
- Tuesday49° / 39°Light RainWind ESE 9 to 13 mphRain 83%
- Wednesday55° / 34°Partly SunnyWind SW 7 to 10 mphRain 13%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 47.957, -95.277 (grid FGF), issued Oct 26, 11:36 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today1,173.62 ft
- Same date last year1,173.86 ft−0.2 ft change
- 12-month high1,174.08 ftMay 17, 2026
- 12-month low1,173.23 ftSep 15, 2026
- Normal pool1,174.50 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 1,173.58 | +0.15 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 1,173.43 | −0.05 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 1,173.48 | −0.14 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 1,173.62 | +0.02 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 1,173.60 | +0.02 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 1,173.58 | −0.02 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 1,173.60 | ±0.00 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 1,173.60 | +0.12 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 1,173.48 | +0.10 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 1,173.38 | −0.19 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers — Red Lake Dam
- Location
- 47.9566, -95.2766 · Minnesota
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 11:30 AM local time
- History
- 396 days on file since 2025-09-21
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
- Normal pool
- 1,174.50 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Normal)
- Storage
- 1,682,514 of 1,955,003 acre-ft (Top of Normal)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.