Marsh Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Minnesota
Latest reading Oct 26, 2:15 PM · elevation
Marsh Lake is 0.6 ft below full pool today (937.35 ft vs 938.00 ft), 1.2 ft lower than a year ago. It has fallen 0.05 ft since yesterday and is up 0.04 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelReading
Marsh Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETLake 0.6 ft below full pool and steady, light ENE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 8:12 AM–9:12 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 45°F / low 39°FRain
- WindLight ENE8–10 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 17
- Level0.6 ft below full poolLevel steady (−0.05 ft in 24 h)
Main species
- Walleye
- Northern pike
- Yellow perch
- Bluegill
- Channel catfish
- White bass
- Freshwater drum
- Black bullhead
Source: Minnesota DNR — game and panfish caught in the DNR 2025 Targeted Survey, as published on the MN DNR LakeFinder: Marsh (Big Stone Co.).
Official Minnesota fishing info: Minnesota DNR — Fishing info & LakeFinder
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:55 AM · Sunset 6:20 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:06 AM–2:06 AM
- Moon underfoot12:33 PM–2:33 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset8:12 AM–9:12 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:45 PM–6:45 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:06 AM–2:06 AM · 12:33 PM–2:33 PM Minor 8:12 AM–9:12 AM · 5:45 PM–6:45 PM Light wind 8–10 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 1:02 AM–3:02 AM · 1:32 PM–3:32 PM Minor 9:34 AM–10:34 AM · 6:22 PM–7:22 PM Light wind 1–9 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 4/10Fair | Major 2:03 AM–4:03 AM · 2:35 PM–4:35 PM Minor 10:55 AM–11:55 AM · 7:11 PM–8:11 PM Light wind 4–9 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:07 AM–5:07 AM · 3:39 PM–5:39 PM Minor 12:06 PM–1:06 PM · 8:14 PM–9:14 PM Calm wind 2–4 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:11 AM–6:11 AM · 4:43 PM–6:43 PM Minor 1:03 PM–2:03 PM · 9:27 PM–10:27 PM Light wind 4–7 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:13 AM–7:13 AM · 5:43 PM–7:43 PM Minor 1:47 PM–2:47 PM · 10:46 PM–11:46 PM Light wind 6–8 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:11 AM–7:11 AM · 5:38 PM–7:38 PM Minor 1:20 PM–2:20 PM · 11:05 PM–12:05 AM Light wind 5–9 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 45.17, -96.09 (moon times from astronomical equations, Marsh Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Marsh Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon45° / 39°RainWind E 10 mphRain 96%
- Tuesday53° / 40°Slight Chance Light Rain then Mostly CloudyWind SW 0 to 10 mphRain 15%
- Wednesday64° / 37°Showers And ThunderstormsWind S 5 to 10 mphRain 80%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 45.171, -96.093 (grid MPX), issued Oct 26, 2:57 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today937.35 ft
- Same date last year938.53 ft−1.2 ft change
- 12-month high939.24 ftNov 26, 2025
- 12-month low935.14 ftJun 8, 2026
- Full pool938.00 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 937.40 | +0.01 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 937.39 | +0.10 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 937.29 | +0.13 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 937.16 | −0.14 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 937.30 | −0.01 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 937.31 | +0.03 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 937.28 | −0.07 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 937.35 | +0.02 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 937.33 | ±0.00 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 937.33 | −0.44 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers — Marsh Lake Dam
- Location
- 45.1714, -96.0933 · Minnesota
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 2:15 PM local time
- History
- 387 days on file since 2025-09-21
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Full pool
- 938.00 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.