Big Hill Lake Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Kansas
Latest reading Oct 26, 2:00 PM · elevation
Big Hill Lake is 1.2 ft below full pool today (856.79 ft vs 858.00 ft), 0.6 ft lower than a year ago. It is 94% full. It has fallen 0.01 ft since yesterday and is down 0.08 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (858.0 ft) is 1.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (858.0 ft) is 1.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Big Hill Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETLake 1.2 ft below full pool and steady, light S wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:48 AM–8:48 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 76°F / low 56°FMostly Sunny
- WindLight S1–8 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 15
- Level1.2 ft below full poolLevel steady (−0.01 ft in 24 h)
Official Kansas fishing report: Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks — Fishing reports by reservoir
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:40 AM · Sunset 6:30 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:03 AM–2:03 AM
- Moon underfoot12:31 PM–2:31 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:48 AM–8:48 AMSunrise
- Moonrise6:06 PM–7:06 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:03 AM–2:03 AM · 12:31 PM–2:31 PM Minor 7:48 AM–8:48 AM · 6:06 PM–7:06 PM Light wind 1–8 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:59 AM–2:59 AM · 1:29 PM–3:29 PM Minor 9:04 AM–10:04 AM · 6:49 PM–7:49 PM Light wind 5–9 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 2:00 AM–4:00 AM · 2:32 PM–4:32 PM Minor 10:19 AM–11:19 AM · 7:42 PM–8:42 PM Moderate wind 8–15 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 3:04 AM–5:04 AM · 3:37 PM–5:37 PM Minor 11:28 AM–12:28 PM · 8:46 PM–9:46 PM Light wind 7–12 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:09 AM–6:09 AM · 4:40 PM–6:40 PM Minor 12:28 PM–1:28 PM · 9:56 PM–10:56 PM Light wind 5–9 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:11 AM–7:11 AM · 5:40 PM–7:40 PM Minor 1:17 PM–2:17 PM · 11:10 PM–12:10 AM Light wind 5–8 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:08 AM–7:08 AM · 5:35 PM–7:35 PM Minor 12:56 PM–1:56 PM · 11:22 PM–12:22 AM Light wind 4–7 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 37.27, -95.47 (moon times from astronomical equations, Big Hill Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Big Hill Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon76° / 56°Mostly SunnyWind S 5 mphRain 2%
- Tuesday73° / 58°Mostly CloudyWind S 5 to 9 mphRain 15%
- Wednesday79° / 61°Slight Chance Showers And ThunderstormsWind S 8 to 15 mphRain 15%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 37.270, -95.470 (grid ICT), issued Oct 26, 2:31 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today856.79 ft
- Same date last year857.37 ft−0.6 ft change
- 12-month high860.71 ftJun 26, 2026
- 12-month low856.76 ftSep 9, 2026
- Full pool858.00 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 856.79 | −0.01 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 856.80 | −0.01 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 856.81 | −0.02 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 856.83 | −0.01 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 856.84 | −0.01 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 856.85 | −0.01 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 856.86 | −0.02 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 856.88 | −0.02 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 856.90 | −0.01 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 856.91 | −0.04 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- Elk City Lake17 mi · Lake795.31 ft−0.69 ft vs full pool
- Copan Lake38 mi · Lake708.93 ft−1.07 ft vs full pool
- Toronto Lake41 mi · Lake902.19 ft+0.69 ft vs full pool
- Hulah Lake41 mi · Lake732.28 ft−0.72 ft vs full pool
- Fall River Lake42 mi · Lake948.15 ft−0.35 ft vs full pool
- Oologah Lake60 mi · Lake640.47 ft+2.47 ft vs full pool
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Location
- 37.2700, -95.4700 · Kansas
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 2:00 PM local time
- History
- 399 days on file since 2025-09-22
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Full pool
- 858.00 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
- Storage
- 23,901 of 25,283 acre-ft (Top of Conservation)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.