Lake Powell Water Level
USGS gauge 09379900 · at Glen Canyon Dam, AZ · U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (Upper Colorado HydroData)
Latest reading Oct 26, 8:45 AM · elevation
Lake Powell is 172.2 ft below full pool today (3,527.80 ft vs 3,700.00 ft), 17.5 ft lower than a year ago. It has risen 1.40 ft since yesterday and is up 7.30 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (3,700.0 ft) is 172.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (3,700.0 ft) is 172.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (3,700.0 ft) is 173.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Lake Powell fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ETLake 172.2 ft below full pool, level rising, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 6:55 AM–7:55 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 60°F / low 48°FMostly Sunny
- WindCalm0–2 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 7
- Level172.2 ft below full poolLevel rising 1.40 ft in 24 h
Official Arizona fishing report: Arizona Game and Fish Department — Fishing report
Best fishing times today
Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
5/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 6:44 AM · Sunset 5:34 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot11:37 AM–1:37 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset6:55 AM–7:55 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:12 PM–6:12 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 5/10Fair | Major 11:37 AM–1:37 PM Minor 6:55 AM–7:55 AM · 5:12 PM–6:12 PM Calm wind 0–2 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 4/10Fair | Major 12:06 AM–2:06 AM · 12:36 PM–2:36 PM Minor 8:10 AM–9:10 AM · 5:56 PM–6:56 PM Calm wind 0–2 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 2/10Poor | Major 1:07 AM–3:07 AM · 1:39 PM–3:39 PM Minor 9:25 AM–10:25 AM · 6:50 PM–7:50 PM Calm wind 1–4 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 4/10Fair | Major 2:11 AM–4:11 AM · 2:44 PM–4:44 PM Minor 10:34 AM–11:34 AM · 7:54 PM–8:54 PM Calm wind 0–4 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 3:16 AM–5:16 AM · 3:47 PM–5:47 PM Minor 11:33 AM–12:33 PM · 9:05 PM–10:05 PM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:18 AM–6:18 AM · 4:47 PM–6:47 PM Minor 12:22 PM–1:22 PM · 10:18 PM–11:18 PM Calm wind 0–4 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:15 AM–7:15 AM · 5:42 PM–7:42 PM Minor 1:01 PM–2:01 PM · 11:30 PM–12:30 AM Light wind 5–8 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 0 |
| Today | 5, rounded | 5/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 36.94, -111.48 (moon times from astronomical equations, Lake Powell local time).
Weather & wind at Lake Powell
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- Today60° / 48°Mostly SunnyWind NE 2 mphRain 4%
- Tuesday63° / 47°SunnyWind N 2 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday62° / 48°Mostly SunnyWind E 3 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 36.937, -111.484 (grid FGZ), issued Oct 26, 9:12 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (Upper Colorado HydroData)- Today3,527.80 ft
- Same date last year3,545.30 ft−17.5 ft change
- 12-month high3,545.30 ftOct 26, 2025
- 12-month low3,516.40 ftSep 16, 2026
- Full pool3,700.00 ftUSBR
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 3,527.59 | +0.99 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 3,526.60 | +1.30 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 3,525.30 | +1.20 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 3,524.10 | +1.60 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 3,522.50 | +1.60 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 3,520.90 | +0.40 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 3,520.50 | +0.10 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 3,520.40 | +0.20 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 3,520.20 | +0.20 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 3,520.00 | +0.30 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 09379900 — Lake Powell At Glen Canyon Dam, Az
- Location
- 36.9367, -111.4840 · Arizona
- Measures
- Lake/reservoir water-surface elevation above NGVD 1929
- Daily statistics
- Not available (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 8:45 AM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
- Full pool
- 3,700.00 ft — U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
- Also from
- U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (Upper Colorado HydroData)
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.